★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music! 

Wednesday, 4/26

Cedric the Entertainer comes to Levity Live in Oxnard this weekend. Catch him Friday, April 28, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. and Saturday, April 29, at 7 and 9:30 p.m. Photo by Ida Mae Astute

Live Music

Amigo’s: Local Artist Showcase, 8 p.m.

Café Fiore: Amber & Smoke

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: SBCC New World Jazz Ensemble, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Cindy Kaza and Andy Byng, 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: 7:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: Hosted by Robin, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia, 7 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 4/27

Discovery welcomes psychedelic Cumbia punk band Thee Commons along with Sea Lions on Friday, April 28, at 7:30 p.m.

Live Music

Bogie’s: Babylon Social Club, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Coso Live

The Canyon: Metalachi, 9 p.m. ★

Cask Alehouse: Dirk Shumaker and Trey O’Toole, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Jazz Express, 6-9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Jade Hendrix, 8 p.m. ★

Discovery: Spawnbreezie with Gonzo, 7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Frank Barajas and the Corsican Bros. Band, 6 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewery: Erisy Watt

Squashed Grapes: Cougar Estrada’s Lounge Trio, 7-10 p.m. ★

Traveler’s Café: Bernie Larsen, 5-7 p.m.

Vintura: Keith Cain, 7-10 p.m.Waterside: JT and friends, 6-9 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: DJ Get Right, 10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Dante Chang, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Big Tom’s KVTA All-Stars, 8 p.m.

Open mic

Deer Lodge: Ojai Open Mic, 9:30 p.m.

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Jam night, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with Ray Hutch; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Oxnard Performing Arts Center: Oxnard Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-10 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa, Bachata, Cumbia, 9 p.m.

Friday, 4/28

Showing Up for Racial Justice Ventura County presents the Fight Racism Party at the Ojai Valley Community Church on Saturday, April 29, at 6 p.m. The lineup includes El Manifiesto, Cola Boyy, Sin 15, Jasper Ridge and Take 3.

Live Music

Bogie’s: Little Fish, 5 p.m.

Café Fiore: Boogie Wonderland

The Canyon: Puddles Pity Party, 9 p.m. ★

Chinaland: Instone, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Ian Peters, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Julien Martinez, 9p.m. ★

Deer Lodge: Action Down

Discovery: Thee Commons and Sea Lions, 7:30 p.m. ★

El Miramar: Tribes Dark Circus with Myrrh Ka Ba, Grind Haus, Auzzy Blood and others, 9 p.m.-2 a.m. ★

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin and friends, 4-6:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Shawn Jones ★

Hong Kong Inn: Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Pull the Trigger

Margarita Villa: James Broz, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Ric’s: Ignition

Saloon BBQ: Streetlight Cadence, 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: Strange Weather, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Lao Tizer Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Big Adventure

The Tavern: Afishnsea, 10 p.m.

Vintura: Ashun

Waterside: The Beach Bumz, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Cedric the Entertainer, 7:30 p.m. and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Andy Gross and Brent Pella, 8 p.m.; Phil Medina and friends, 10 p.m.

DJs

Chinaland: DJ DY, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Flashback Friday, 10 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

The Tavern: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

El Rey (Ventura): Hosted by DJ Gold Dust

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Winchester’s: King Trivia, 9 p.m.

Saturday, 4/29

The Ojai Concert Series at Dancing Oak Ranch kicks off with Celtic rockers The Fenians and GAEA on Saturday, April 29, at 6 p.m. Photo by Brendan Holmes

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.; Guest artist, 8-11 p.m.

Bogie’s: Club Night Sweet Saturday

Bombay: Hard Six, The Resistors, Inazuma and others

Café Fiore: Drunken Monkeys

The Canyon: Boogie Nights with Daddy and The Innocents, 8:30 p.m. ★

Chinaland: Back Track, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Coso Franklin, 9 p.m.

Dancing Oak Ranch: GAEA, 6 p.m.; The Fenians, 7 p.m. ★

Deer Lodge: Woolfy’s Disco Den, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Hollywood U2 (tribute), 8 p.m.

Fresco II: Teresa Russell, 6 p.m.

The Garage: CoA, Ground Score, Modern Enemy and Done For, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: The Rouse album release show with The Shermtones and Revolution’s Pride, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Black Canyon Band

Margarita Villa: Cross Cut, 6-9 p.m.

Ojai Valley Community Church: Fight Racism Party with El Manifiesto, Cola Boyy, Sin 15, Jasper Ridge and Take 3, 6 p.m. ★

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Asylums album release with Disrupted Euphoria, Witness the Fallacy, Once a Wolf and others, 4 p.m. ★

Saloon BBQ: The Black Hips, 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: Aunt Janes Pancakes, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Barrelhouse Wailers, 7-10 p.m. ★

Star Lounge: The Bomb

Studio Channel Islands: 12th Annual Ventura County Blues Festival with Phantom Blues Band, Debbie Davies, Chris Cain, R.J. Misco and others, 11 a.m. ★

Surf Brewery: Alligator Dave and the Fifths, 6 p.m.

The Tavern: I Want My 80s, 10 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Shawn Jones Band, 4-6 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Super Duper Kyle with Cousin Stizz, 8 p.m. ★

Vintura: Paul Mars Black

Waterside: Uncle Bob, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Winchester’s: 20th Anniversary Bash with Mandex, Big Adventure, TD Lind and others, 1-10 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Cedric the Entertainer, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Andy Gross and Brent Pella, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Chinaland: DJ Andy B, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Disco Bowl, 10:30 p.m.

El Rey: DJ Erock

La Dolce Vita: 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

MadeWest Brewery: The Young and Brave Yoga Social, 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m.

Sunday, 4/30

Canadian roots musicians The Bills play a benefit concert for Ojai Valley School on Tuesday, May 2, at 7:30 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Boatyard Cafe: Mighty Cash Cats, 2-5 p.m. ★

Bogie’s: Summer of Love Concert Series No. 1: Déjà vu, 7 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Roger Keiaho, 4 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Sole Expression, 3-6 p.m.

Copper Blues: Live music Sunday brunch, 11:30 a.m.

Fresco II: Dezmo’s Blues, 12-3 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Shane Henry and Maggie McClure

MadeWest: Bad Leaf

Margarita Villa: Vanise and John Band, 4-7 p.m.

The Patio: Jade Hendrix, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. ★

Rock City Studios: Stickup Kid and Get Married, 7 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Cindy Kalmenson and the Lucky Ducks, 3-6 p.m. ★

Traveler Café: Bernie Larsen, 11 a. m.-1 p.m.

Waterside: Karen and Bill, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Déjà vu Too, 4-7 p.m.

Winchester’s: 20th Anniversary Bash with Shaky Feelin’, The Caverns, Dr. M and The Falling Doves, 1-7 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Gene Pompa, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Shawn McMaster’s Comedy Magic Show (all ages), 1 p.m.; Super Open Mic Showcase, 7 p.m. ★

DJs

Discovery: Church of Yacht, 10 a.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: DJ Steezy Steve

Open Mic

GiGi’s: Blues Jam Night with Catfish, 7 p.m.

Tavern: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Swing and line dancing, 6 p.m.

Monday, 5/1

Live Music

Amigo’s: Karen Eden, 6-8 p.m.; Musician’s Night Out, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Estrada Band, 6-9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Wine Down Mondays, 6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Carlos Morales, 6-9 p.m.

Open Mic

Vintura: 6 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Tuesday, 5/2

Live Music

Bogie’s: Artist Appreciation Party with Dave Marotta, Carl Verheyen, Mark Levang and others, 7-10:30 p.m.

Copa Cubana: The Down Home Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: New Music Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Dave Rae, 6-9 p.m.

Ojai Valley School: The Bills, 7:30 p.m. ★

DJs

Sans Souci: Transform Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: Hosted by Doug Paulin, 6-10 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 5/3

Live Music

Amigo’s: Local Artist Showcase, 8 p.m.

Café Fiore: Bryan McCann and the Jazzheads, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: VC Local Music Showcase with Dank Sinatra, Polylane, Scary Potter and HANNAH, 7:30 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Bill Bellamy, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Ventura Acoustic Challenge, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: Hosted by Robin, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia, 7 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.