★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music! 

Wednesday, 3/22

Vince Gill and Lyle Lovett come to the Fred Kavli Theatre in Thousand Oaks on Wednesday, March 22, at 7:30 p.m.

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Fred Kavli Theatre: Vince Gill and Lyle Lovett, 7:30 p.m. ★

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Morales Piano Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Kel Mitchell, 8 p.m.

DJs

Discovery: Pins & Poses with DJ Nick Dean, 6:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8 p.m. with Casual Encounters (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: Hosted by Robin, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia, 7 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 3/23

Grammy Award-winning folk artist Mollie O’Brien and her partner Rich Moore come to the Four Friends Gallery on Saturday, March 25, at 8 p.m. Photo by Marc Dalio

Live Music

Amigo’s: Mark Masson and Phriends, 8-11 p.m. ★

Bogie’s: Jerry Vivino, 7 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

The Canyon: Sonya Rome, Vitals and Brooke Asher and The Delirium, 7:30 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Frank Barajas, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Jazz Express, 6-9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Rital Movement, 8-11 p.m.

Discovery: Hirie with The Late Ones, 7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tim Arlon and Danny McGaw, 7:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Lett, Mancini and Dutz, 7-10 p.m.

Waterside: The Dave Blanchard Band, 6-9 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: DJ Get Right, 10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Murray Valeriano, Tim Lee, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: JCJ’s Relay for Life Fundraiser with Quincy Jones, 8 p.m. ★

Open mic

Deer Lodge: 9:30 p.m. with Sojai

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Jam night, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with Ray Hutch; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa, Bachata, Cumbia, 9 p.m.

Friday, 3/24

The Patio at Players Casino welcomes modern-day troubadour Natalie Gelman on Saturday, March 25, 7-10 p.m.

Live Music

Amigo’s: Bad Leaf, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Boatyard: Jon Gindick, 7-10 p.m.

Bogie’s: Masta Edge of Soul, 6 p.m.

Borderline: Highway Starr ★

Café Fiore: Red Muffs

The Canyon: Adrian Belew Power Trio with Saul Zonana and Fernando Perdomo, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: Sound Effect, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Ian Peters, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Coso Live, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Deer Lodge: Maclovia and Strange Weather, 10 p.m. ★

Discovery: Crooked Eye Tommy, 7:30 p.m. ★

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin and friends, 4-6:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Morganfield Burnett and Da Blues Band, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Crosscut

Poinsettia Pavilion: Ventura Jazz Orchestra

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Ric’s: MiniDriver, 8:30 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Ventura Jazz Collective, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Big Adventure

The Tavern: The Caverns, 10 p.m.

Traveler Café: Bernie Larsen, 5-7 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Leftöver Crack with Starving Wolves, Bad Cop/Bad Cop and Naked Aggression, 8 p.m.

Waterside: Uncle Monkey, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Wine Rack: Keith Cain

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Norm MacDonald, 7:30 p.m. and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Pete George and Wyatt Cote, 8 p.m.

DJs

Chinaland: DJ Andy B

Discovery: Flashback Friday, 10 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

The Tavern: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

El Rey (Ventura): Hosted by DJ Gold Dust

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

O’Leary’s: 9 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Saturday, 3/25

Saturday Night Live alum Norm MacDonald headlines Oxnard’s Levity Live on Friday, March 24, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Saturday, March 25, at 7 and 9:30 p.m. and Sunday, March 26, at 7 p.m. (AP Photo/Dan Steinberg, file)

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.; Jason Ho, 8-11 p.m.

Amigo’s: Seaside Band, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Café Fiore: Otis Hayes

The Canyon: The Tubes with Fat Daddy Special and Seven Reasons Why, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: The Bomb, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Estrada Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Jess and The Wrekkers, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Deer Lodge: Woolfy’s Disco Den, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Herbal Rootz, Danielle Stacy Trio, 8 p.m.

Four Friends Gallery: Mollie O’Brien and Rich Moore, 8 p.m. ★

The Garage: Big Business, Death Eyes, Easy Death

Grapes and Hops: Shawn Jones, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Dee Dee’s Aloha Island Dolls, 6 p.m., Big Adventure, 9 p.m.

Keynote: CRV

La Dolce Vita: Carlo Fontaine, 6:30 p.m.

Megasound Studios: Closing reception and jam with Hard Six, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

O’Leary’s: Pull the Trigger

The Patio: Natalie Gelman, 7-10 p.m. ★

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Red Cove: The Kane Gang, Sisterook, Premonition, 10 p.m. ★

Sandbox: Steve Bedau, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Raised on Vinyl

Scherr Forum Theatre: The Long Run (Eagles tribute), 7:30 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Danny Seiwell Trio and drum clinic, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Los Dudes

Surf Brewery: Mitchell Blake, 6-8 p.m.

The Tavern: The Black Hips, 10 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Danny McGaw, 3-5 p.m.

Traveler Café: The Swillys, 5:30 p.m.

Waterside: Steve McPeters Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Wine Rack: Tom and Milo

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Norm MacDonald, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Peter George and Wyatt Cote, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Chinaland: DJ DY

Discovery: Disco Bowl, 10:30 p.m.

El Rey: DJ Erock

La Dolce Vita: 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, 3/26

Red Cove hosts The Kane Gang, Sisterook and Premonition on Saturday, March 25, at 10 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Amigo’s: Jade Hendrix, 5-8 p.m.

Bogie’s: Chet Baker Tribute with Rick Braun, 6 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Karen Eden, 3-6 p.m.

Copper Blues: Chili of Strange Weather, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Shylah Ray Sunshine and Chris Assad, 1-3 p.m.

Sandbox: Tisa Adamson, 12-3 p.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Ashun, 2:30-4:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Jeff Uzzel, 1-3 p.m.

Traveler Café: Bernie Larsen, 11 a. m.-1 p.m.

Waterside: Blue Motel Room, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Sean Wiggins, 4-7 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Norm MacDonald, 7 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Shawn McMaster’s Comedy Magic Show (all ages), 11:30 a.m.; Comedy Workshop graduation with Pete George, 7 p.m. ★

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: DJ Steezy Steve

Open Mic

GiGi’s: Blues Jam Night with Catfish, 7 p.m.

Tavern: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Monday, 3/27

Live Music

Copa Cubana: Estrada Band, 6-9 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Wine Rack: 6 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Winchester’s: King Trivia, 7-9 p.m.

Tuesday, 3/28

Live Music

Bogie’s: Boyd Cannon Big Band with special guest, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Donna Greene

Copa Cubana: The Down Home Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Jade Hendrix, 6-9 p.m. ★

Ric’s: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Jazz Jam, 7-10 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing: Jeff Uzzel, 6-9 p.m.

Wine Rack: Keith Cain, 7-10 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: Transform Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: Hosted by Doug Paulin, 6-10 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 3/29

Live Music

Café Fiore: Rick Jarrett

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Emilio and friends, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Ventura Theater: Zeke, Nashville Pussy, 8 p.m.

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: JR Deguzman, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8 p.m. with Casual Encounters (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: Hosted by Robin, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia, 7 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.