★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music! 

Wednesday, 8/16

Live Music

Amigo’s: Smokey and friends, 8:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Cask Alehouse: Jonathan Russell, 6 p.m.

Janss Marketplace: Swing Night with Frank Sinatra set, 6-8 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Dogfish, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues Band, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Rico and Mabmo’s LOL Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

The Garage: 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 7 p.m. with Casual Encounters (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 8/17

“First Lady of Country Soul” Petrella and her band Mixed Influence come to the Deer Lodge on Thursday, Aug. 17, at 9:30 p.m.

Live Music

Amigo’s: Crooked Eye Trio, 8:30 p.m.

Bogie’s: David Garfield, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

The Canyon: The Alarm with The Hailers and Three4All, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Deep Pockets, 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Petrella and Mixed Influence, 9:30 p.m. ★

Discovery: Reggae Fusion, 7 p.m.

The Garage: Archer Nation and The Ashes, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band, 8 p.m.

The Lookout: Teresa Russell and Stephen Geyer, 6 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Shea Salisbury, 6-8 p.m.

The Patio: Andres Herrera Trio, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Blue Dog Project, 7-10 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing: Bad Leaf, 6-7 p.m.

Traveler Café: Noble Grizwald, 6 p.m.

Vintura: Keith Cain, 7-10 p.m.

Waterside: Blue Motel Room, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jo Koy, 8 and 10:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: The Jeff Comedy Jam with Brandon Vestal, 8 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: DJ Get Right, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Jam night, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with Ray Hutch; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Oxnard Performing Arts Center: Oxnard Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-10 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa, Bachata, Cumbia, 9 p.m.

Friday, 8/18

Comedian Dana Eagle appears with Dennis Blair at the Ventura Harbor Comedy Club on Friday, Aug. 18, at 8 p.m., and Saturday, Aug. 19, at 7 and 9 p.m.

Live Music

Amigo’s: Madeline Deveroux, 5 p.m.; Right Amount of Wrong, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Justin Honsinger, Emily Coale and Daniel Torres, 7 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Boogie Wonderland

The Canyon: Fast Times 80s Flashback, 10 p.m.

Chinaland: Instone

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Sick Boy (Social Distortion tribute), 9 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Andre Henry, ALEK FIN and sleeperclub, 10 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin and friends, 4-6:30 p.m.

Fred Kavli Theatre: Boz Scaggs, 8 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Pete Muller, 8 p.m.

Heritage Square: Juano and friends, 6-8:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: A.C. Myles Band, 8 p.m.

Keynote: Crosscut

Lucky Fools Pub: Mighty Cash Cats, 8-11 p.m. ★

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Jeanne Tatum, 6-10 p.m.

Margarita Villa: James Bros, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Paddy’s: Pre-Pride Party with Echo V

The Patio: Jade Hendrix-Roach, 7-10 p.m. ★

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Red Cove: Bridget the Midget Band and The Big Problem, 8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Civil Youth, VOC, Next Door to the Moon, Ghosts on Parade and Fools Holiday, 7 p.m. ★

Saloon BBQ: Noble Grizwald

Sans Souci: The Jelly, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Hans Ottsen Project, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Old Soul, Strange Weather, The Brambles, The Jelly ★

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

The Tavern: Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

The Vine: Arrows in the Heart, 8 p.m.

Vintura: Sheldon and Cunnane (Grateful Dead tribute), 8-11:30 p.m.

Waterside: The Bushwackers, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jo Koy, 7:30 p.m. and  9:45 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Dennis Blair and Dana Eagle, 8 p.m. ★

DJs

Chinaland: DJ Andy B and DJ Muevelo

Discovery: Flashback Fridays, 10 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero, 10 p.m.

The Tavern: DJ Steezy Steve

Karaoke

El Rey (Ventura): Hosted by DJ Gold Dust

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Dancing, trivia, etc.

The Canyon: Escape: A Rock ’n’ Roll Murder Mystery, 6 p.m.-12 a.m. ★

Winchester’s: King Trivia, 9 p.m.

Saturday, 8/19

Brogden Bay Presents brings the dynamic bluegrass duo Bettman and Halpin to Four Friends Gallery on Sunday, Aug. 20, at 3 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.; Teresa Russell, 8-11 p.m.

Amigo’s: Alfred Morales, 5 p.m.; Dive Bar Messiahs, 9 p.m.

Beach House Tacos: Raised on Vinyl, 2-4 p.m.

Bombay: Goodnight Kiss EP Release Party with Brothers Fortune and Honey Owl, 5 p.m.

Café Fiore: Drunken Monkeys

The Canyon: Bow Wow Wow, When In Rome II and The Untouchables with Spin, 7:30 p.m. ★

Channel Islands Harbor Peninsula Park: David Segall, 4-6 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Estrada Brothers and Lorenzo Martinez, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: The Great Pumpkin (Smashing Pumpkins tribute), 9 p.m.

Discovery: Led Zepplica, 8:30 p.m.

The Garage: Vasas, The Spires and Buildings Breeding, 8 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: The Barrelhouse Wailers, 8-11 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: Kill Switch and The Stolen Runes, 8 p.m.

Keynote: Rick Miller Band

MadeWest Brewing: Ventucky String Band, 4-6 p.m. ★

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Michael Falcone, 6-10 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Vertigo Blend, 7-10 p.m.

Paddy’s: Post-Pride Party with Vivian Vicious and the Dragalicious (Spice Girls tribute) ★

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: The Black Hips

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Tequila Picnic, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Johnny Hellhole, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Paul Weitz Quartet feat. Donna Deussen, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: The Bomb

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

The Tavern: Big Lizard, 10 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Natalie Gelman, 5-7 p.m.

Vintura: Epitome of Dreams, 4-11 p.m.

Waterside: Sherri and Merry, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jo Koy, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

River Ridge Tasting Room: James Frey’s Corks-N-Comedy, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Ventura Improv Company, 7 p.m. (Green Room); Dennis Blair and Dana Eagle, 7 and 9 p.m. ★

DJs

Chinaland: DJ Andy B, DJ Muevelo, DJ Jay Wess and DJ Sal V

Discovery: Disco Bowl, 11 p.m.

Julian’s: DJ Mistic, 9 p.m.

El Rey: DJ Erock

La Dolce Vita: 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, 8/20

The Garage welcomes Vasas, The Spires and Buildings Breeding on Saturday, Aug. 19, at 8 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Amigo’s: Corsican Brothers, 5 p.m.

Bogie’s: Dave Marotta and Beverley Staunton, 6 p.m.

The Canyon: Tony Hadley, 9 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Sarah Lightman, 4 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Xeina Flores, 11:30 a.m.; Salsa Sunday, 6 p.m.

Four Friends Gallery: Bettman and Halpin, 3 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Alastair Greene and Debbie Davies, 3-6 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: Misunderstood, 4 p.m. ★

Libbey Bowl: Ojai Pops Orchestra, 5-6 p.m. ★

MadeWest Brewing: Bad Leaf, 3-5 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Dino Durand, 5-8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Mike Martinez, 4-7 p.m.

The Patio: Natalie Gelman, 4-7 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Grant Dougharty, 12-3 p.m.

Star Lounge: Reggae Sundays with Irie Smile, 3-6 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: The Harlequins, 4-6 p.m.

Traveler Café: Bernie Larsen, 11 a. m.-1 p.m.

Ventura Theater: DJ Quik and Scarface with Mark 4ord, Confidential, Ace Hundred and Kelley, 8 p.m., ★

Vintura: Jason Ho, 1:30-4:30 p.m.

Waterside: Karen and Bill, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Déjà vu Too, 4-7 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jo Koy, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Dennis Blair, 7 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: DJ Steezy Steve

Open Mic

GiGi’s: Sunday Fun Day Open Mic with Crossroads Music Jam, 6 p.m.

Tavern: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Pacific Corinthian Yacht Club: Swing dancing and jam session, 1 p.m.; The Unforgettables Big Band, 3-4:30 p.m.

Monday, 8/21

Live Music

Amigo’s: Karen Eden, 6-8 p.m.; Musician’s Night Out, 9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Wine Down Mondays, 6 p.m.

Open Mic

Vintura: 6 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 8/22

Live Music

Bogie’s: Rick Whitfield

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Copa Cubana: The Down Home Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: New Music Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Dave Rae, 6-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Steve Wilson, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: Transform Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: Hosted by Doug Paulin, 6-10 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 8:30 p.m. with Hutch

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 8/23

Live Music

Amigo’s: Smokey and friends, 8:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Amber and Smoke

Discovery: The Selecter with The Upbeat, 7:30 p.m. ★

Janss Marketplace: Live from Earth (Pat Benatar tribute), 6-8 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Greg Spaulding Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Underground Exchange: Todd Hannigan, 7:30 p.m.

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues Band, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Sebastian Cetina, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

The Garage: 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: 18 and older, 7:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 7 p.m. with Casual Encounters (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.