★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music! 

DUE TO THE FIRES some locations may be temporarily closed or have changed their lineups. Be sure to check with the venue for hours and updated information.

Wednesday, 12/13

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

The Garage: Warbringer (thrash metal)

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Winter Student Showcase, 7 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Native Vibe, 7-10 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Wicked’s Brew: Vivien Mason, 6-8 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show with Jessica Singer, Jenn Scott, Tyler Jolley, and others, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Eric Schwartz, 8 p.m.

Studio Movie Grill: Patrick Keane, Danny Jolles and Jason Love, 7:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Abby Roberge and Ari Mannis, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8-11 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 12/14

Oxnard’s Levity Live welcomes Bobby Lee, with shows on Thursday, Dec. 14, at 8 p.m.; Friday, Dec. 15, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. and Saturday, Dec. 16, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Live Music

Bogie’s: Babylon Social Club, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Amber and Smoke ★

Copper Blues: Country Night, 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Irene Greene and Mason Summit, 9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Cap Quirk, 6-8 p.m.

The Patio: Hermano’s Herrrera Trio, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Meridian Trio feat. Julian Coryell, 7-10 p.m.

Underground Exchange: Perla Batalla, 9 p.m. ★

Vintura: Andy D, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Bobby Lee, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Rainbow Comedy with Jennie McNulty, 7 p.m.; Jeff Comedy Jam, 8 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

Star Lounge: DJ Nolan Trovble, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa, Bachata, Cumbia, 9 p.m.

Friday, 12/15

Live Music

Boatyard: Teresa Russell, 7-10 p.m.

Bogie’s: Masta Edge of Soul, 6 p.m.

Café Fiore: Otis Hayes

The Canyon: Tribute band battle with The Who Generation v. Britain’s Finest (Beatles tribute), 8 p.m.

Casa Bella: Encore, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: The Reall Deall

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Divided Heaven, 10 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin and friends, 4-6:30 p.m.

Enegren Brewing: Jeff Uzzel ★

The Garage: Diamond Love, Dee, Stebz Juarez and Oddy, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Nathan McEuen and Erik Stucky, 8 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: Debbie Davies, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Sean Wiggins

Leashless Brewing: Bad Leaf, 9 p.m.

The Patio: Vanise Terry Band, 7-10 p.m.

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: The Shorelines, 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Tony Ybarra and friends, 7-10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Jan Michael and the Vincents

Vintura: Psychic Polla, 6-8 p.m.; Rich Sheldon and Carl Osterlof, 8-11:30 p.m.

Waterside: Steve McPeters Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Bobby Lee, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Monique Marvez, 8 p.m. ★

Supergroup Tower of Power comes to The Canyon on Saturday, Dec. 16, at 9 p.m. Sayed Sabrina opens at 8 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: 9 p.m.

Chinaland: DJ DY

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

El Rey (Ventura): Hosted by DJ Gold Dust

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Winchester’s: King Trivia, 9 p.m.

Saturday, 12/16

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.

Beachcomber: Teresa Russell, 7 p.m.

Boatyard: Karen Eden and Bill MacPherson, 7-10 p.m.

Bombay: #VenturaStrong Benefit with Raging Arb and the Redheads, 6 p.m.; The Vonettes, 8 p.m.; and DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Soul Infusion

The Canyon: Sayed Sabrina, 8 p.m.; Tower of Power, 9 p.m. ★

Casa Bella: Ricky Williams, 7 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Milo Sledge, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Ricky Z, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Dee Dee’s Aloha Island Dolls Holiday Celebration, 6 p.m.; Phantom Pomps, 8 p.m.; Brian Faith Band, 9 p.m. ★

Keynote: Rick Miller Band

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Red Cove: Phoenixook, No Biggee and Blackstar ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Bruce Mancuso, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Johnny Hellhole Experience, 10 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Barrelhouse Wailers, 7-10 p.m. ★

Star Lounge: Mini Driver

Underground Exchange: Alas Latinas, 7:30 p.m.

Vintura: Johnny and the Love Handles, 8-11 p.m.

Waterside: Beach Bumz, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Comedy

House of MAGIC: Venprov Players present the Star Wars Improv Show, 8 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Bobby Lee, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Ventura Improv Company, 7 p.m. (Green Room); Monique Marvez with Fritz Coleman, 8 p.m. ★

On Sunday, Dec. 17, Bombay will host the Picking Up the Pieces fundraising concert to benefit Thomas fire victims. Bad Leaf, Blues Bullet, Danielle Stacy, Herbal Rootz, Road Brothers and others will play from noon until 10 p.m. Photo by Marie Gregorio-Oviedo

DJs

Bogie’s: DJ Sweet P, 9 p.m.

Discovery: DJ Spinobi, 10:30 p.m.

El Rey: DJ Erock

La Dolce Vita: 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Ballroom, Latin, swing and line dancing lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Ralph Mathis Band Holiday Dance, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 12/17

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Bogie’s: Steve Postell and Night Train, 6 p.m.

Bombay: Picking Up the Pieces fundraiser with Bad Leaf, Blues Bullet, Danielle Stacy, Herbal Rootz, Road Brothers and others, 12-10 p.m. ★

Copa Cubana: Martinez Brothers, 3-6 p.m.

Copper Blues: Medicine Hat, 11:30-2:30 p.m.; Latin Night, 6 p.m. ★

Deer Lodge: Winter Backwoods Bazaar with Hannah Jobus and Ray Jaurique and the Uptown Brothers, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Al Vafa, 3 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Misunderstood, 4 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Skin and Bones, 3-5 p.m. ★

Topa Mountain Winery: Shylah Ray Sunshine, 2-4 p.m. ★

Vintura: Rhythm 805, 2-4 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Bill Devlin, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Monique Marvez, 7 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: 10 p.m.

Open Mic

The Tavern: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Monday, 12/18

Live Music

Copper Blues: Wine Down Mondays, 6 p.m.

Open Mic

Vintura: 6 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Ballroom Dance Club dance lessons, 6:45-7:15 p.m.; Dancing, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 12/19

Guitarist Dirk Freymuth and “World’s Most Recorded Piper” Eric Rigler team up for an evening of Celtic Christmas music at Four Friends Gallery on Wednesday, Dec. 20, at 8 p.m.

Live Music

Bogie’s: Jerry Salas, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Jazz Express

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: New Music Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: Jazz jam, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Phil Medina, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: Hosted by Doug Paulin, 6-10 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

Red Cove: New Blood Comedy, 9-11 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Concrete Jungle Brewing: King Trivia, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 12/20

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Four Friends Gallery: Celtic Christmas Concert with Eric Rigler and Dirk Freymuth, 8 p.m. ★

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Squashed Grapes: ESmooth feat. Fund, 7-10 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show with Brock Walters, John Fahy, Kevin Anderson, Marty Wurst, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Rico and Mambo, 8 p.m.

Paseo Camarillo Cinemas: Steve Mazan, Andrew Norelli and Jason Love, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Laughs on the Harbor with Dante, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8-11 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.