★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music!

Wednesday, 1/10

Live Music

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Denise Carter and friends, 8 p.m.

Studio Movie Grill: Simi Valley Town Center Live Comedy with Jason Love, 7:30 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8-11 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 1/11

Alberta-based roots duo Winnie Brave comes to Ojai’s Deer Lodge on Friday, Jan. 12, at 10 p.m.

Live Music

Bogie’s: Eric McFadden and Queen Delphine, 7:30 p.m.

Bombay: Yachtley Crew, 9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

The Canyon: Liam Mogan and Kailey Nicole, 7:45 p.m.

Copper Blues: Country Night, 7 p.m.

Deer Lodge: SCOLEX, Pink Mist and No Divide, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Rising Son, 8 p.m.

The Garage: Pkew Pkew Pkew and Daydream, 8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band, 8 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Jazz Jam and Jimmy’s Night, 6-9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Conner Cherland, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Museum of Ventura County: Munch with Shay Moulder, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

The Patio: Hermano’s Herrera Trio, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Waterside: Dave Blanchard Band, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tim Lee and Murray Valeriano, 8 p.m.

McGregor’s Craft Beer: Jason Love, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Rainbow Comedy Night with Jennie McNulty, 7 p.m.; Jeff Comedy Jam’s Hollwood Showcase, 8 p.m.

DJs

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

Star Lounge: DJ Nolan Trovble, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: 7 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with Catfish Fry

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa, Bachata, Cumbia, 9 p.m.

Friday, 1/12

Aasif Mandvi headlines Levity Live Comedy Club in Oxnard this weekend. Shows on Friday, Jan. 12, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; on Saturday, Jan. 13, at 7 and 9:30 p.m., and on Sunday, Jan. 14, at 7 p.m.

Live Music

Boatyard: Teresa Russell and Stephen Geyer, 6-9 p.m.

Bombay: Louis Vaughn, Up All Night, Inzom, DJ J-Ro and others

Borderline: Unwritten Law, Death by Stereo, Silent X, Bad Samaritans and The Ladyfingers, 8 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Self Righteous Brothers

The Canyon: Steve Tyrell with Milltown, 8 p.m.

Casa Bella: Encore, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Martinez Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Hologram Empire, 9 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Winnie Brave, 10 p.m. ★

Discovery: High Voltage (AC/DC tribute), 7:30 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin and friends, 4-6:30 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Karen Eden and Bill MacPherson

Hong Kong Inn: Rob Rio, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Sean Wiggins

Leashless Brewing: Tom and Milo, 7 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Deer Leg Band, 7:30 p.m.

The Patio: In Stone, 7-10 p.m.

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

RELM: Jade Hendrix, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Las Grimas, Worth Taking and Build Them to Break, 10 p.m.

Star Lounge: CRV

The Tavern: Soul Infusion

Vintura: Karyn 805 album release party and benefit concert for Ventura Thomas Fire Fund, 8-11 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aasif Mandvi, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: John Caponera, 8 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: 9 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

El Rey (Ventura): Hosted by DJ Gold Dust

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

O’Leary’s: 9 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Winchester’s: King Trivia, 9 p.m.

Saturday, 1/13

Renowned session guitarist Waddy Wachtel and his band rock Discovery with several special guests to support Thomas Fire victims on Saturday, Jan. 13, starting at 9 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.

Boatyard: Jason Ho, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Bombay: Barnyard Stompers

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: Kris Kristofferson, 9 p.m. ★

Casa Bella: Ricky Williams, 7 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Doc Ventura, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: The Reall Deall and DJ Rick Rock

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Dive Bar Rockstars, 9 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Cabbage, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Waddy Wachtel Band and special guests (Thomas Fire fundraiser), 8 p.m. ★

Greater Goods: Natalie Gelman and Andy Dalto, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote: Coz Broz

MadeWest Brewing: Anchor and Bear, 4-6 p.m.

Ojai Art Center: Rise from the Ashes concert with Crooked Eye Tommy, Ray Jaurique, Johnny Main and Jim Gustin and Truth Jones, 7 p.m. ★

Ojai Underground Exchange: The Kastner McNally Band, 7:30 p.m.

The Patio: Pull the Trigger, 7-10 p.m.

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: Sea at Last, 10 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Tequila Picnic, 12-3 p.m.

Star Lounge: The Flailingtons

The Tavern: Rich Sheldon

Topa Mountain Winery: Danny McGaw, 3-5 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Benefit for DjPj with The Robot Uprising, Raised on Vinyl, Jackass, The NaVaNaX and others, 5 p.m.-2 a.m. ★

Vintura: Rich Sheldon and Carl Osterlof, 7:30-11 p.m.

Comedy

Hillcrest Center for the Arts: Standup Comedy on the Hill with Jason Love, Dana Eagle and Graham Ellwood, 7:30 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aasif Mandvi, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Ventura Improv Company, 7 p.m. (Green Room); John Caponera, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: DJ Sweet P, 9 p.m.

El Rey: DJ Erock

La Dolce Vita: 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Thousand Oaks Dance Club dance instruction, 6:30 p.m.; Dick Parent Trio, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 1/14

Catch 805 Love Notes, a Thomas Fire benefit, at the Majestic Ventura Theater on Sunday, Jan. 14, starting at 4 p.m. Glen Phillips, Jesse Siebenberg, Lee Koch, The Pendleton Sisters, Shane Alexander and many others are set to perform. Photo by Nicole Renee Koch

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Bogie’s: Ken Stacey and Heartland, 7 p.m. ★

The Canyon: Tommy Castro and the Painkillers with Crooked Eye Tommy and Sandy Scott, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Guest artist, 3-6 p.m.

Copper Blues: Latin Night, 6 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Brady Harris Band, 1-4 p.m.

Discovery: Coso Franklin with Rob White, Jade Hendrix and Angelo Arce, 8 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: Del Franklin, 4 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: RJ Mischo and His Red Hot Blues Band, 3-5 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: E.J. Mathews, 12-3 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Karen Eden, 2-4 p.m.

Ventura Theater: 805 Love Notes with Glen Phillips, Jesse Siebenberg, Lee Koch, The Pendleton Sisters, Shane Alexander and others, 4 p.m. ★

Vintura: Encantro das Aguas Brazilian Duo, 2-5 p.m.

Waterside: Jodi Farrell and Jim Rankin, 4-7 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aasif Mandvi, 7 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: John Caponera, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Monday, 1/15

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 1/16

Live Music

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

Copa Cubana: Jerry Mcworter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Old Soul, 7 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: Hosted by Doug Paulin, 6-10 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

Red Cove: New Blood Comedy, 9-11 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Concrete Jungle Brewing: King Trivia, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 1/17

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Lookout Bar: Gary Ballen, 8 p.m.

Tavern: Metal Wednesday, 10 p.m. ★

Waterside: Tom and Milo Blues, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Doug Benson, 8 p.m.

Paseo Camarillo Cinemas: LOL Comedy with Jason Love, 7:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8-11 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.