★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music!

Wednesday, 7/18

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Discovery: Ballyhoo! with Bumpin’ Uglies and Tropidelic, 7 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Karen Eden, 5-8 p.m.

Mission Park: Jarabe Mexicano, 5 p.m. ★

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Rico and Mambo, 8 p.m.

Vintura: Ventura Improv Company, 7-9 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 7/19

Runa brings Celtic roots music to the Ojai Valley Woman’s Club on Sunday, July 22, at 7 p.m.

Live Music

Bogie’s: David Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Self Righteous Brothers

The Collection: DSB (Journey tribute), 6-8:30 p.m.

Camarillo Community Center Park: Camarillo Community Band, 7 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: Legalizer, 7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Rock Cats Rock, 5-7 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band with special guests, 7:30 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Los Lonely Boys, 7 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Jade Hendrix, 6-8 p.m. ★

Museum of Ventura County: Munch with Santa Barbara Trombone Society, 11:30 a.m.

NAMBA Performing Arts Space: All That Jazz, 7 p.m.

Vintura: Doc Ventura, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Felipe Esparza, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: New Blood Comedy Open Mic, 8-11 p.m. (Green Room); Jeff Urrea’s Applause for Paws Fundraiser, 8 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bombay: Country night with DJ Cash

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

Star Lounge: DJ Nolan Trovble

The Tavern: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

The Canyon: Rock and Roll Jam Night, 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Jam session with Mark Masson, 6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Keith and friends open jam, 6-9 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Hot Harbor Nights Car Cruise, 4-8 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa Night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Friday, 7/20

Libbey Bowl hosts Toad the Wet Sprocket on Friday, July 20, at 7 p.m. Photo by Caroline Murray

Live Music

805 Bar: Happy Hour Sing-a-Long with Kenny Devoe, 5-7 p.m.; Acoustical Music with Troy, 8-11 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Decadent Decades, 9 p.m.

Boatyard: Corsican Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Bogie’s: Guitar Center Jam, 6 p.m.; Superhero/Villain Comicon Style Night, 8 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: X with Jane Wiedlin, 7 p.m. ★

Chinaland: Monitor Musical and DJ G, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 8-11 p.m.

Copper Blues: Medicine Hat, 7 p.m. ★

Deer Lodge: Kavika G and the Cosmic Geckos, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Twisted Gypsy (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 8 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin Moraza and friends, 6-8 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: 50 Sticks of Dynamite, 6 p.m. ★

The Garage: Brittney Burchett feat. Jaymes Quirino, 9 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Jarrod Dickerson, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Towse and friends, 7:30 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Aloha Fridays with Jill Martini and the Shrunken Heads, 4-8 p.m.

Heritage Square: Caliente Band 805, 6-8:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Jerry’s Blues Birthday Bash with Shawn Jones, Jerry McWorter and others, 8 p.m. ★

Keynote: Heathers on Fire

Leashless Brewing: Rob Van Trio, 7 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Toad the Wet Sprocket, 7 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: James Bros, 7-10 p.m.

NAMBA Performing Arts Space: Grupo Nematatlin, 8 p.m. ★

O’Leary’s: Karen Eden, 6-9 p.m.

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Red Cove: 2Faced, Ashes of the Dead, Braced 4 Impact and Up an Atom, 9 p.m.

Ric’s: Doc Rogers, 8:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Power Syndicate, 9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Guitar by Bill W, 5-8 p.m.

Ventura College Performing Arts Center: Akropolis, 8 p.m. ★

Vintura: Tommy Quayle, 8-11 p.m.

Winchester’s: The Ventucky String Band, 8:30 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Felipe Esparza, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Rick DeLia and Trevor Wallace, 8 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9 p.m.

Pirates: DJ J Scratch and DJ Cue, 9 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: Last Resort Club

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Saturday, 7/21

Live Music

The Ventura Music Festival continues with the “high-speed reeds” of the Akropolis quintet, appearing at the Ventura College Performing Arts Center on Friday, July 20, at 8 p.m. Photo by Lauren Landry

805 Bar: Al Macias, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Kenny Devoe, 1-7 p.m.; Frank Barajas, 8-11 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Studebaker Hawk, 9 p.m.

Boatyard: RJ Mischo and Paris Slim, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Self Righteous Brothers

The Canyon: Boogie Knights with Goodnight Kiss, 10 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Mason Summit, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands Harbor: UnUsual Suspects, 4-6 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Kings Revenge, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Rock Cats Rock, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Leon Hendrix and Lip Candy, 8 p.m.

The Garage: Cursed Bastards CD Release Party, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Brandon Ragan Project, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Lennon Family Music, 7:30 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: House Arrest, 7-10 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Saturday Ukulele Jam with Pineapple Players, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Rockin’ Henrys, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: CloudRunners CD Release Party, 9 p.m. ★

Keynote: The Byrom Brothers

Leashless Brewing: Cap Quirk, 8 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: The Fixx, 7 p.m. ★

MadeWest Brewing: The Inside Break, 4-6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Cross Cut, 6-9 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Jorge Calderon, 7:30 p.m.

Pirates: The Real Deal and DJ Pleasure, 9 p.m.

Plaza Park Ventura: Tequila and Taco Music Festival with Latin Rhythms, DAX, Adelaide and others, 12:45-6 p.m. ★

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Mason Summit, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Bombafiya, 10 p.m.

Star Lounge: The Bomb, 9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Guitar by Bill W, 1-8 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Davey Jones and the Midnights, 5-7 p.m.

Ventura College Performing Arts Center: Perla Batalla, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: David Garfield Quartet, 7 p.m.

Vintura: Rick Sheldon, 8-11 p.m.

Winchester’s: National Cat, 8:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Felipe Esparza, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: DJ Sweet P, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Ballroom dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Wyatt Haupt Band, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 7/22

Live Music

X performs with Jane Wiedlin (of the Go-Gos) at the Canyon Club on Friday, July 20, at 7 p.m.

805 Bar: Al Macias, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Kenny Devoe, 1-4 p.m.

Boatyard: Déjà Vu Too, 4-7 p.m.

Bogie’s: John Pratt with Gary Stockdale, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Jangala Roots

Cask Alehouse: GLAM, 3-5 p.m.

Conejo Community Park: Mirage (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 5 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Lorenzo Martinez, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Latin Night, 6 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Joanne Mackell, 1-3:30 p.m.

Discovery: Roots of a Rebellion, 6 p.m.

The Garage: Fatty Cakes and the Puff Pastries with Squid Ink, 4-7:30 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 4-7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

Hong Kong Inn: Del Franklin, 4 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: Live music, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: The Swillys, 6-8 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Little River Band, 7 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: The Midtones, 3-5 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Corsican Brothers, 4-7 p.m.

Ojai Art Center: Girls With Guitars, 6-9 p.m. ★

Ojai Valley Woman’s Club: Runa, 7 p.m.

Pirates: The Renegades, 4-8 p.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Dale Berrington, 3-5 p.m.

Plaza Park Ventura: Tequila and Taco Music Festival with Mariachi Reyes, DAX and Adelaide, 12:45-6 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Maggie’s Drawers, 12-3 p.m.

Star Lounge: Reggae Sunday with The Question, 3-6 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Guitar by Bill W, 1-8 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Shylah Ray and the Sunshine Band, 4-6 p.m.

Vintura: Charlie Baker, 3-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: RJ Mischo and Paris Slim, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Felipe Esparza, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: Guest DJ, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: Karaoke Brunch, 3 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 7/23

Live Music

Enjoy Grupo Nematatlin’s traditional music of Veracruz at NAMBA Performing Arts Space on Friday, July 20, at 8 p.m.

Boatyard: Milo, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Bill McPhearson Presents, 6-9 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Bobby Campbell, 6-9 p.m.

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 7/24

Live Music

Boatyard: Jason Ho, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Bogie’s: Tribute to Louis Armstrong with Masta, Ira Nepus and friends, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Edgar Thatcher Duo

Copa Cubana: Tuesday Bluesday with Jerry Mcworter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Seaside Band, 7:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Galactic Jazz with John Bardi, 6-8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Dave Rea, 6-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Denise Carter, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: New Blood Comedy, 9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Pirates: Cornhole Tournament and DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Wednesday, 7/25

Live Music

Boathouse: Mark David McKinnis, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Local rockers CloudRunners celebrate their CD release at the Hong Kong Inn on Saturday, July 21, at 9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Greater Goods: Little Wings and Tara Jane O’Neil, 7:30 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: Karen Eden, 5-8 p.m.

Pirates: Frank Barajas

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Kyle Dunnigan, 8 p.m.

Vintura: Ventura Improv Company, 7-9 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 7:30 p.m. (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.