★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. support Local Music!

Wednesday, 8/15

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Margarita Villa: Mark Masson, 6-9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Waterside: Tom and Milo, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show with Jessica De La Garza, Anna Jean, Rob Smallwood and Natasha Collier, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Rico and Mambo, 8 p.m.

Vintura: Ventura Improv Company, 7-9 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club : Ventura Comedy Competition (preliminaries), 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Vinyl Night with DJ Honey, 7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Rock City Studios: Adult Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 8/16

Live Music

Latin alt-rockers Noble Creatures bring their energetic world fusion to the Deer Lodge on Saturday, Aug. 18, at 10 p.m. Photo by Farah Stop

Bogie’s: David Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Self Righteous Brothers

The Collection: Zepp Heads, 6-8:30 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Real Jazz Night with Coda, 6-9 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: One Drop with Tunnel Vision, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Shawn Jones, 7-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: 805 Allstarz, 4-8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gypsy Blues Band with special guests, 7:30 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Sam Kulchin, 6-8 p.m.

Museum of Ventura County: Munch with Santa Barbara Trombone Society, 11:30 a.m.

Vintura: Karyn 805, 7-10 p.m. ★

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aries Spears, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: New Blood Comedy Open Mic, 8:30 p.m. (Green Room); Jeff Urea and friends, 8 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bombay: Country night with DJ Cash

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

Star Lounge: DJ Nolan Trovble

The Tavern: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Jam session with Mark Masson, 6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Keith and friends open jam, 6-9 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Hot Harbor Nights Car Cruise, 4-8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa Night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 8/17

Live Music

Ventura County Pride takes place on Saturday, Aug. 18, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. at Ventura’s Promenade Park, with entertainment by Lauren Ruth Ward, Madonnica and others.

805 Bar: Happy Hour Sing-a-Long with Kenny Devoe, 4-6 p.m.; Acoustical Music with Troy, 8-11 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Decadent Decades, 9 p.m.

Boatyard: Karen Eden and Bill MacPherson, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Soul Jukebox, 6:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: Geoff Tate with Madmans Lullabye and The Guitar and Whiskey Club, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: Monitor Musical and DJ G, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 8-11 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Kyle Smith Band, 10 p.m.

Discovery: Diego’s Umbrella with The Velveteen Band, 7 p.m. ★

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin Moraza and friends, 6-8 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Curtis James, 5:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 8-11 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Aloha Fridays with Jill Martini and the Shrunken Heads, 4-8 p.m.

Heritage Square: Rick Whitfield Band, 6-8:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Mike Eldred Trio, 8 p.m.

Keynote: Heathers on Fire

Leashless Brewing: Tom and Milo, 8 p.m.

The Manhattan: Jeanne Tatum, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Jan Michael and the Vincents, 7-10 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Toy Shop Ghost Duets, 8 p.m. ★

Ojai Underground Exchange: Jonathan McEuen Trio with Bucket Baker and Mario Coradetti, 7:30 p.m. ★

Oxnard Performing Arts Center: Kickback at the PACC with Ocho Ojos and DJ Sam, 6-9 p.m.; Los Tucanes de Tijuana, 8 p.m. ★

Prime: Mike Moody, 7-10 p.m.

Ric’s: Jukebox Rockers, 8:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Corpse I Stole, 10 p.m.

Star Lounge: Power Syndicate, 9 p.m.

Vintura: Charlie Baker, 8-11 p.m.

Waterside: Goleta Band, 6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Andy D, 8:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aries Spears, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Mark Eddie, 8 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9 p.m.

Pirates: DJ J Scratch and DJ Cue, 9 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: Lady FreaQ, 10 p.m.

The Tavern: 80s Night

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Saturday, 8/18

Live Music

805 Bar: Al Macias, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Kenny Devoe, 1-7 p.m.

Kickback at the PACC takes place on Friday, Aug. 17, 6-9 p.m. at the Oxnard Performing Arts Center with live music by psychedelic cumbia duo Ocho Ojos and DJ Sam. Los Tucanes de Tijuana headline a separate show at 8 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: FireBall, 9 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Bobby and Steve, 7-10 p.m.

Café Fiore: Action Down

The Canyon: Led Zepagain with Liquid Circus, Kanan Road Band and The Cloudrunners, 7 p.m.

Cask Alehouse: Milo Sledge, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands Harbor: Dezmo’s Blues, 4-6 p.m.

Chinaland: Caliente Band 805 and DJ Sherman, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Noble Creatures, 10 p.m. ★

Discovery: Waddy Wachtel Band, 9 p.m. ★

The Garage: Astraeus, Fallen Fury, No Biggee and Sisterook, 8 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Brandon Ragan, 8-11 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: Ray Jaurique and the Uptown Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Saturday Ukulele Jam with Pineapple Players, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; The Rockin Henrys, 5 p.m.

High Street Arts Center: Ticket to Ride and Mick Adams and The Stones (Beatles, Rolling Stones tributes), 3 and 7:30 p.m. ★

Hong Kong Inn: Comedy and music with Camilo, 8 p.m.

The Hut: Teresa Russell, 8:30 p.m.

Keynote: CrossCut

La Dolce Vita: 365 Live, 6-9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Dainelle Stacy Trio, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan: Jeanne Tatum, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Studebaker Hawk, 6-9 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Jodi Farrell’s Performance Workshop, 4 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: We Are the West record release, 7:30 p.m.

Paddy’s: Beachside Pride After-Party

Pirates: House Arrest and DJ Pleasure, 9 p.m.

Prime: Jessica Ash, 7-10 p.m.

Promenade Park: Ventura County Pride with Lauren Ruth Ward, Madonnica and others, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. ★

Rock City Studios: Boris and Aseethe, 7 p.m.

Saloon BBQ: Noble Grizwald, 10 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Maggie’s Drawers, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souce: Black Star (Bowie tribute), 10 p.m.

Star Lounge: The Automatics, 9 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: National Cat, 5-7 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Otep, 8 p.m. ★

Vintura: Ventura Jazz Collective, 8-11 p.m.

Waterside: SherriMerri, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Winchester’s: Frank Barajas, 8:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aries Spears, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Ventura Improv Company, 7 p.m. (Green Room); Mark Eddie, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: DJ Sweet P, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Deer Lodge: DJ Serby, Deja Voodoo, 10 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Rookees: 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Ballroom dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Tropic Starr, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 8/19

“Art Plunk” master Jim Connolly performs Americana-esque duets as Toy Shop Ghost at Namba Performing Arts Space on Friday, Aug. 17, at 8 p.m.

Live Music

805 Bar: Al Macias, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; Kenny Devoe, 1-4 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Déjà Vu Too, 4-7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Dave Marotta with Beverley Staunton and Jude Crossen, 7 p.m.

The Canyon: Iron Butterfly with Flock and Perfect Stranger Rising, 7 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Casey Jones and the Reggae Train

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan, 4-7 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Amber and Smoke, 1-4 p.m.

Gardens of the World: Janet Klein and Her Parlor Boys, 5 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Alastair Greene, 4-7 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Ojai Pops Orchestra, 4:30 p.m. ★

MadeWest Brewing: The Inside Break, 3-5 p.m.

The Manhattan: Warren Takahashi, 5-8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Doc Rodgers Band, 4-7 p.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Karen Eden and Bill MacPherson, 3-5 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: Andrew Samonsky sings Sinatra, 7 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: The Great Smoking Mirror, 12-3 p.m.

Star Lounge: Reggae Sunday with Bombafiya, 3-6 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Alan Thornhill and Martin Young, 4-6 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Gavin DeGraw and Phillip Phillips, 8 p.m. ★

Vintura: Epitome of Dreams, 3-6 p.m.

Waterside: Sean Wiggins, 11:30 a.m.; Teresa Russell, 4 p.m.

Winchester’s: Medicine Hat, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aries Spears, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club : Gateway comedy show, 7 p.m. ★

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

The Tavern: Guest DJ, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Amigo’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Ray Hutch

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: Karaoke Brunch, 3 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Discovery: WWE Summer Slam, 4 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 8/20

Live Music

Bogie’s: Peter Asher with Jeremy Clyde, 7:30 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Bill McPhearson Presents, 6-9 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Bobby Campbell, 6-9 p.m.

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 8/21

Live Music

Bogie’s: Chris Standring, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Donna Greene

Copa Cubana: Tuesday Bluesday with Jerry Mcworter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Discovery: Josh Heinrichs with Skillinjah, 7 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Galactic Jazz with John Bardi, 6-8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Honey Badger, 6-8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Dave Rea, 6-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tuesday and Cyrus Present Freak Show, 8 p.m.

DJs

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Amigo’s: 8:30 p.m. with the Beer Bros.

Golden China: New Blood Comedy, 9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

Star Lounge: 8 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Borderline: West Coast swing lessons, 6 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 8/22

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Margarita Villa: Karen Eden, 5-8 p.m.

Pirates: Frank Barajas, 5-8 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5-8 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Ski Mask The Slump God with Bandhunta Izzy, Danny Towers, DJ Scheme, 8 p.m.

Waterside: Tom and Milo, 6-9 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Standup Comedy Show with Sean Hyatt, Darling Hernandez , Jon Alcabes, Donald Lett, 9 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Sebastian Cetina, 8 p.m.

Vintura: Ventura Improv Company, 7-9 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club : Ventura Comedy Competition (preliminaries), 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Creative Open Mic Jazz Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Copper Blues: Vinyl Night with DJ Honey, 7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Rock City Studios: Adult Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Copper Blues: 8 p.m. live band karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

Borderline: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; College country night, 9:30 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Star Lounge: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.