★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

Wednesday, 2/13

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

The Garage: WeTT Wednesday with Waldo and Carl, 9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: The Jazz Express, 7-10 p.m.

Ric’s: Ryan Nichols, 5:15-8 p.m.

Vintura: Ben Buttner, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Taylor Williamson, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Rock City Studios: 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 2/14

Live Music

Bogie’s: The Long and Winding Road, 7:30 p.m.

It’s a rockin’ Valentine’s Day at Discovery when Danko Jones comes to town on Thursday, Feb. 14. Nashville Pussy and Prima Donna open the show at 7 p.m. Photo by Julen Barragues

Café Fiore: Bryan McKann

The Canyon: Anti-Valentine’s Day with The Boogie Knights, 9 p.m. ★

Discovery: Danko Jones, Nashville Pussy and Prima Donna, 7 p.m. ★

Greater Goods: Little Wings, Lentils and Wildflower, 7-9:30 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: RJ Mischo and His Red Hot Blues Band, 7-10 p.m. ★

Leashless Brewing: A Beery Valentine’s Day with Will Breman, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Neil Elliott Dorval, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Radio Prophets, 4:30 p.m.; Victor Vega and The Bomb, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Good Nothings with Death Ride and Boy/girl, 8 p.m.

The Shores: Troy Edwards, 6-9 p.m.

Star Lounge: Acoustic Thursday with Kyle Smith, 7-10 p.m. ★

The Tavern: He Who Cannot Be Named and The Deveros, 7 p.m.

The Vine: Rose Valley Thorns, 7:30 p.m.

Vintura: Toni Jannotta Jazz Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Orlando Leyba, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: John DiResta and Jann Karam, 8 p.m.; Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 8 p.m. ★

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bogie’s: Momentum Thursdays house music, 9 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

The Garage: 8 p.m. with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: New Blood Comedy Open Mic (Green Room), 8 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 2/15

Live Music

The Annex: Angelo Arce, 6-8 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: HindSite

Boatyard: Corsican Brothers, 7 p.m.

5 Star Theatricals presents the musical event Dreamgirls in Concert for one night only at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza on Saturday, Feb. 16, at 8 p.m., featuring vocalist Lynette DuPree as Effie.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, 9 p.m. ★

Chinaland: Group One 10 and DJ D.Y., 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: House Arrest, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Wanderlodge, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Twisted Gypsy (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 8 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): Xocoyotzin Moraza and friends, 6-8 p.m.

Four Brix: Karen Eden, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 8-11 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: David Gorospe and friends, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote: Crosscut

La Dolce Vita: Ventucky String Band, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Tim Buley, 6:30 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Cindy Kalmenson, Natalie Gelman and Andy Davis, 7:30 p.m.

Oxnard Performing Arts Center: Festival del Mariachi, 8 p.m.

Pacific View Mall (Trader Joe’s parking lot): Sunday Mornin’ Praise Band, 6-8 p.m.

Red Cove: Ghetto Blaster, Old Blood, Goat Rhythm and others, 8:30 p.m.

Ric’s: MiniDriver Band, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Word of Mouth, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Skinny Skoony and Rey Rey, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Shawn Jones, 9 p.m.

Vintura: Karyn 805, 7:30-11 p.m.

Winchester’s: National Cat, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Nikki Glaser, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Suzanne Westenhoefer and Jennie McNulty, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): DJ Rogue, 9 p.m.

The Garage: DJ Steve Sharp, 8 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Scratch, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Greater Goods: Valentine’s Dance with The Chillz, 7-10 p.m.

Saturday, 2/16

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.

The Annex: Mark Masson and Guil Juliao, 5-7 p.m. ★

The Basic Premise: Galleriet, Alex Brown and WMX, 8-10 p.m.

Don’t miss Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond) at the Ventura Harbor Comedy Club on Saturday, Feb. 16, with shows at 7 and 9 p.m.

Boatyard: Epitome of Dreams, 7-10 p.m.

Café Fiore: Holgers Heroes

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Copper Blues: Decadent Decades, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Heartwurkz, 10 p.m. ★

Discovery: Which One’s Pink, 9 p.m.

Downtown Ventura: Lantern Festival with Cardioid, Nightgown and Pretty Polly, 5-10 p.m. ★

The Garage: The Robot Uprising, Hell Toupees, Black Addidas and V.O.C., 8 p.m.

Golden China: The Alligators, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Dive Bar Messiahs, 8 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Saturday Ukulele Jam with Pineapple Players, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Plotz, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote: CRV, 9 p.m.

La Dolce Vita: Karen Eden, 6 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Doc Ventura, 8-10 p.m.

Lucky Fools Pub: Adrian Galysh, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Wanderlodge, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Jeanne Tatum Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Flamenco Underground, 8-930 p.m. ★

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Mark Masson, 2-5 p.m.

Pirates: House Arrest and DJ Pleasure, 8 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Paul Henry Gang, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Black Star (Bowie tribute), 10 p.m.

The Shores: Corsican Brothers, 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Brandon Ragan, 9 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza: The Pink Floyd Concert Experience, 7:30 p.m. (Scherr Forum Theatre); Dreamgirls in Concert, 8 p.m. (Fred Kavli Theatre) ★

Topa Mountain Winery: Shylah Ray, 3-5 p.m.

Vintura: Ric Ash, 7:30-11 p.m.

Winchester’s: Michael Monroe Goodman, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Nikki Glaser, 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Brad Garrett, 7 and 9 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Sweet Saturday Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Ballroom dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Erik Ekstrand Trio, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 2/17

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Big Adventure

Bogie’s: Dog and Butterfly (Heart tribute), 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Ozzmania (Ozzy Osbourne tribute) with House Alive and

Harmonica master RJ Mischo brings his Red Hot Blues Band to two venues this week. Catch him at the Hong Kong Inn on Thursday, Feb. 14, 7-10 p.m., and at MadeWest Brewing on Sunday, Feb. 17, 3-5 p.m.

Who’s Next, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Discovery: Groove Session, 5 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Andy D., 4 p.m.

Greater Goods: Natalie Gelman and Eric Sullivan, 5-8 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing: RJ Mischo and His Red Hot Blues Band, 3-5 p.m. ★

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Neil Elliott Dorval, 5-8 p.m.

Ojai Art Center: Bruce Forman, 7-9:30 p.m.

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Complicated Animals, 2-5 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Benny Bassett, 12-3 p.m.

The Shores: Karen Eden, 12-3:30 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza: Chicago, 7 p.m. ★

Topa Mountain Winery: Patricia Avis Trio, 3-5 p.m.

Vintura: Toni Jannotta Jazz, 3-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: CRV, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Nikki Glaser, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: All Star Showcase, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Namba Performing Arts Space: 7 p.m. hosted by New Blood Comedy

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with Sing Time

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 2/18

Copa Cubana: Smokey and friends, 7-10 p.m.

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 2/19

Live Music

Bogie’s: Eric McFadden, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: The Sixth

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 6-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tom McClain, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Hong Kong Inn: Jazz Jam

Leashless Brewing: The Listening Room acoustic music and poetry, 6:30 p.m.

Oak and Main: 7:30 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Waterside: Trivia night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 2/20

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Greater Goods: The GG Jamboree, 6-9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Bruce Forman, 7-10 p.m.

Vintura: The Swillys, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Fortune Feimster, 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Ukulele jam, 10 a.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Rock City Studios: 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

La Dolce Vita: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.