★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

Wednesday, 3/20

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Greater Goods: GG Jamboree, 6-9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Bruce Forman, Bruce Lett and Ron Stout, 7-10 p.m.

Oak and Main: Brian Nicolet, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): Inside Break, 6 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Rock City Studios: 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thursday, 3/21

Live Music

Bogie’s: Peter Asher and Kate Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Brand X with Axiom and Diane and the Deductibles, 7 p.m.

Marlon Wayans headlines Levity Live Comedy Club this weekend. Catch him on Friday, March 22, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Saturday, March 23, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.; and on Sunday, March 24, at 7 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: Sin Chonies, 8 p.m.

Greater Goods: Covenhoven and Taylor Quinn, 7-10 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Sean Riddle Quartet, 7-10 p.m. ★

MadeWest Brewing: Will Breman, 6-8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Neil Elliott Dorval, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 8 p.m.

The Vine: Rose Valley Thorns, 7:30 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Murray Valeriano and Bill Devlin, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Andrey Belikov and friends, 8 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bogie’s: Momentum Thursdays house music, 9 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 3/22

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: The Inside Break, 7 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Mini Driver

Boatyard Pub: Two’s Company, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: InStone

Seattle-based Savannah Fuentes returns to Ventura County this weekend, bringing Luz, her latest show of flamenco music and dance, to Ojai Underground Exchange on Saturday, March 23, 8-9:30 p.m. She’ll also perform next week at the WAV on March 28.

The Canyon: DSB (Journey tribute) with Thunderstruck and Ozzy Bloody Ozzy (AC/DC and Ozzy Osbourne tributes), 9 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Johnzo West, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Ayla Nereo with Elijah Ray and Amber Lily, 8 p.m. ★

Four Brix Winery: Karen Eden, 6-8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tammy White and Saint Pierre, 4-7 p.m.; Brandon Ragan Project, 8-11 p.m.

Greater Goods: Ballad of James Lawless, 8:30 p.m.

Keynote: Sean Wiggins

Leashless Brewing: Salty Suites, 8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Jeanne Tatum Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Oak and Main: Medicine Hat, 7 p.m. ★

Ojai Underground Exchange: The String Revolution and The Rose Valley Thorns, 7:30 p.m.

Ric’s: Doc Rogers, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

The Shores: Troy Edwards, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Sin Chonies

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Stonebloke, 7-9 p.m.

Winchester’s: Andy D, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Marlon Wayans, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: D.J. Demers and Brent Pella, 8 p.m.; Harbor Queens Drag Show, 9:30 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): DJ Rogue, 9 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Scratch, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

O’Leary’s: 9 p.m. with Microphone Heroes (live)

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, 3/23

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Karen Eden, 6 p.m.

Sleaze metal legend Faster Pussycat comes to the Canyon on Sunday, March 24, at 9 p.m. Photo by Alex Ruffini

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-6 p.m.

The Annex: Road Brothers, 5-7 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Relish

Boatyard Pub: Big Adventure, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Self Righteous Brothers

The Canyon: Mark Farner’s American Band, 9 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Smoky Nights, 9 p.m.

Discovery: No Duh (No Doubt tribute), 9 p.m.

The Garage: Acid Teeth, 3 Day Holocaust, Upper Downer and LIFE/FAIL, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Rose Valley Thorns, 8 p.m.

Greater Goods: Sarah Louise, Shelley Burgon and Alice Bradley, 7-10 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Saturday Ukulele Jam with Pineapple Players, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Velmont, 1-4 p.m.

Keynote: Boots and Belles Dance Party, 9 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Jacob from After the Smoke, 8 p.m.

Lucky Fools: Teresa Russell and Tom Buenger, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Kyle Swan, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Pam and Hollywood, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Donna Lynn Caskey, 8-10 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Mark Masson and friends, 8 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Luz: An Evening of Flamenco, 8-9:30 p.m. ★

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Alas Latinas, 3-6 p.m.

The Red Cove: Jocephus and the George Jonestown Massacre, 9 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Steve Bedau, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Pink Mist, Goat Rhythm, Auxilio, 9 p.m.

Santa Paula Theater Center: John Robles and Chucumite, 7:30 p.m. ★

The Shores: Brandon Ragan Project, 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Doc Martin Band

Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza: At the Hop starring the Alley Cats, 7:30 p.m. ★

Topa Mountain Winery: Natalie Gelman, 3-5 p.m.

It’s a night of doo wop at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, which welcomes At the Hop starring the Alley Cats on Saturday, March 23, at 7:30 p.m. Photo by Marcus Parker

Winchester’s: The Swillys, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Hillcrest Center for the Arts: Free Range Comedy, 8 p.m. ★

Levity Live Comedy Club: Marlon Wayans, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: D.J. Demers and Brent Pella, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Sweet Saturday Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Chinaland: DJ Wicked and DJ Rick Rock, 9 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Keynote: DJ AVG

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, 3/24

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.; Karen Eden, 4-7 p.m.

Boatyard: Goleta Sound, 4 p.m.

Bogie’s: Venice, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Reggae Sunday with Jangala Roots, 5-8 p.m.

The Canyon: Faster Pussycat, 9 p.m. ★

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Teresa Russell and Tom Buenger, 1 p.m.

Discovery: Gospel Groove Brunch with the Sunday Morning Praise Band, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Groove Session, 5 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Gentlemen’s Blues Club, 4 p.m.

Greater Goods: Cameron Shubert, Shine Rilling and Deanna (Jaya) Nakosteen, 12-3 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Detroit Sportsmen’s Congress, 3-5 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Robert Van, 5-8 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: White Stone Music Band Breakfast Show, 9-11:30 a.m.

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Complicated Animals, 3-6 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: The Hellhounds, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: The Hell Toupees, All a Blur, FKSD and Tom Foolery, 1-6 p.m.

The Santa Paula Concert Series presents John Robles and Chucumite at the Santa Paula Theater Center on Saturday, March 23, at 7:30 p.m. Photo by JM Robles

The Shores: Karen Eden, 12:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Patricia Avis Trio, 3-5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): The Mystos, 3-5 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Uli John Roth, 8 p.m. ★

Winchester’s: Meg and Alex, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Marlon Wayans, 7 p.m. ★

Rubicon Theatre Company: Vickers Improv, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: All-Star Showcase, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Namba Performing Arts Space: 7 p.m. hosted by New Blood Comedy

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with Sing Time

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Community Song Circle, 2 p.m.

Oceanview Pavilion: Championship Wrestling from Hollywood, 3 p.m.

Get your midweek dose of adrenaline at the Tavern, where Sweet Reaper, Drug Apts and Gunpowder Empires will perform on Wednesday, March 27, at 9 p.m.

Monday, 3/25

Live Music

805 Bar: Smokey and friends, 7-9 p.m.

Greater Goods: Ley Line, 7-10 p.m.

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 3/26

Live Music

805 Bar: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Donna Greene

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Shang Forbes, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 6-10 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Hong Kong Inn: Jazz Jam with Milo Sledge

Leashless Brewing: The Listening Room Songwriter Showcase, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Waterside: Trivia night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 3/27

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Leashless Brewing: Shore Break, 7-9 p.m.

Oak and Main: Brian Nicolet, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

The Tavern: Sweet Reaper, Drug Apts and Gunpowder Empires, 9 p.m. ★

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): The Inside Break, 6 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): Blown Over, 6 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Erik Rivera, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests