★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

 

 

 





Wednesday, 4/17

Live Music

Boatyard Pub: Karen Eden with Cary Park, 6-9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jeff Uzzel, 6:30-8 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Skip Clark, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Open Jazz Mic, 6-8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Greater Goods: GG Jamboree, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thursday, 4/18

Live Music

Bogie’s: Richard T Bear and Root 66, 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: Megalomaniacs (Incubus tribute), 9 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: The Supervillains with B. Foundation and Kyle Smith, 7 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Conner Cherland, 6-8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Neil Elliott Dorval, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Andy D, 7-10 p.m.

Purrfect Cat Café: Live Music Thursday, 5:30-7 p.m.

The Tavern: Skating Polly with Jo Passed, 7 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Chuponcito, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Jeff Urrea and friends, 8 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bogie’s: Momentum Thursdays house music, 9 p.m.

Chuponcito, made famous on Mexican TV by actor Alberto Flores, brings a new, more grownup act to Oxnard’s Levity Live this week. Clown around with him on Thursday, April 18, at 8 p.m.; Friday, April 19, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; and on Saturday, April 20, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

The Garage: Open Mic with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: DJ Honey, 7:30 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Deer Lodge: Team Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: School of Story Showcase, 7-8:30 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 4/19

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Rat Pack Ricky, 7-10 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Corsican Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Café Fiore: The Collectives

The Canyon: Led Zepagain (tribute) with Prima Donna Rising and Deepest Purple, 7 p.m.

Chinaland: InStone Live and DJ Jonny, 9 p.m.

Concrete Jungle: Blocked, 7-10 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Soul Machine, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Cliff Beach record release with Quimica, 9 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club presents two headliners this weekend, with Marc Yaffee and Connor McSpadden taking the stage on Friday, April 19, at 8 p.m. and on Saturday, April 20, at 7 and 9 p.m.

Discovery: Average White Band, 8 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Charlie Baker, 6-8 p.m.

The Garage: Pink Droid, VOC, Bonnie Boy and others, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Saint Pierre, 4-7 p.m.; Salty Suites, 8 p.m.

Greater Goods: Mikael Jorgensen, Randy Randall, Tim Rutili and Arthur King, 7-10 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Jill Martini and the Shrunken Heads, 5-8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: mPhaka, 7-10 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Grit Harbour, 8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Jeanne Tatum Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Liv Waters, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Pet Rocks Band, 8:30 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Alice Wallace with D Henry Fenton and Max Kasch, 7:30-9:30 p.m. ★

Ric’s: Dave Rea, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Johnny Hellhole, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Karen Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: CRV, 9 p.m.

Winchester’s: Heckle and Jeckle’s All-Request Show, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Chuponcito, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Marc Yaffee and Connor McSpadden, 8 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): DJ Rogue, 9 p.m.

Keynote: DJ AVG

Pirates: DJ Scratch, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, 4/20

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Karen Eden, 6-9 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Fireball

Boatyard Pub: Epitome of Dreams, 7-10 p.m.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): Teresa Russell, 7-9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Action Down

The Canyon: Sober Junkie, 7:30 p.m.; Twenty Dollar Prophets, 8:15 p.m.; Kottonmouth Kings, 9 p.m.

Gospel and soul artist Cliff Beach celebrates his latest record release at the Deer Lodge on Friday, April 19, at 9 p.m. He is joined by Quimica.

Copa Cubana: Havana 5, 7-10 p.m.

Discovery: 420 feat. Herbal Rootz, 8 p.m. ★

The Garage: FiFi, The Mormons, Harsh Carpets and special guests, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Dive Bar Messiahs, 8 p.m.

Greater Goods: Worth, Shylah Ray, Holly Bernt, 7-10 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Gary Ballen, 5 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Mid Life Crisis, 1-4 p.m.; Bevan Manson and friends, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote: Heathers on Fire, 9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Art of Funk, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Pam and Hollywood, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Kryptonites, 7 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: Sitarist Will Marsh, 8 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Zone Out Jam with King’s Revenge, The References, Soup Hat and others, 12-8 p.m.; Shaky Feelin’, 8 p.m. ★

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Alas Latinas, 3-6 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: The Hellhounds, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Black Star (Bowie tribute), 10 p.m.

The Shores: A Shore Thing, 9 p.m.

Star Lounge: Brandon Ragan, 9 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Boogie Woogie Band, 3-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Karyn 805, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Conejo Players Theatre: Conejo Improv Players, 7 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Chuponcito, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Marc Yaffee and Connor McSpadden, 7 and 9 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Sweet Saturday Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Deer Lodge: Wepa! with La Junta, 9 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Cool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Ballroom dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Wyatt Haupt, 7:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, 4/21

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 12-3 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Andy D., 4-7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Brandon Ragan, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Bass and electric harp outfit Harpe Core comes to the Sandbox Coffeehouse on Sunday, April 21, 12-3 p.m. Photo by David Lee

Deer Lodge: Teresa Russell, 1 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Peter Blackwelder, 3-5 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Jerry Breiner and Colette Lovejoy, 4 p.m.

Oak and Main: JJ Frank, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Will Breman, 3-6 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Harpe Core, 12-3 p.m. ★

The Shores: Angelo Caprio, 12:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Sam Kulchin, 3-5 p.m.

Winchester’s: Leslie Bixler and friends, 5-8 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Namba Performing Arts Space: 7 p.m. hosted by New Blood Comedy

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with Sing Time

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 4/22

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 4/23

Live Music

Bogie’s: Thom Rotella, 7:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Fabulous Hangovers

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-9 p.m.

Discovery: Reverend Horton Heat with The Creepy Creeps, 7 p.m. ★

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tom McClain, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 6-10 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Hong Kong Inn: 7-10 p.m. with Milo Sledge

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 9 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Waterside: Trivia night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 4/24

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Hong Kong Inn: Doug Webb with Joel Taylor and Chris Colangelo, 8-11 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Daniel Weingarten, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Open Jazz Mic, 6-8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Discovery: Girls’ Night Out: The Show, 8:30 p.m.