★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!





Wednesday, 5/22

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

The Garage: Del Toros and The Young Barons, 9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Gemini Bday Jam, 7-11 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Mark Masson, 6-9 p.m.

Oak and Main: Jerry Briener Band, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): Jeff Uzzel, 6 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jake Gallo, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Mitch Fatel, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Open Jazz Mic, 6-8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: DJ Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Thursday, 5/23

Live Music

Bogie’s: Richard T. Bear and Root 66, 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: The Way You Move feat. MJ Ultra with House of Vibe, 8 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: Sammy J with The Hooliganz, 7:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Ray Jaurique

MadeWest Brewing: Hannah Jobus, 6-8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Neil Elliott Dorval, 6-9 p.m.

Oak and Main: Total Recluse, 8-11 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: RJ Mischo, 9 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Brandon Romero, 6 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Thom Tran presents the Sex, Jokes and Rock ’n’ Roll Show, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Denise Carter and friends, 8 p.m.

Another Wayans sibling headlines Oxnard’s Levity Live this weekend. Catch Shawn Wayans on Friday, May 24, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Saturday, May 25, 7 and 9:30 p.m.; and on Sunday, May 26, at 7 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bogie’s: Momentum Thursdays house music, 9 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Poetic Electric, 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

The Garage: Open Mic with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: 8 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 5/24

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Rich Sheldon, 7-10 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Frankly Speaking

Café Fiore: The Collectives

The Canyon: Berlin with Seventh Freedom and Diane and the Deductibles, 7 p.m. ★

Concrete Jungle Brewing: Vegan Punx with Los Retros, 6:30-10 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Native Vibe, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: The Freedom Ledges, 9-11 p.m. ★

Discovery: One Drop Redemption: Tribute to Bob Marley, 8 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Jodi Farrell, Jim Rankin and Manon Franklin, 6-8 p.m.

The Garage: Ward and Four Day Beard, 9 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tammy White and Saint Pierre, 4-7 p.m.; Shawn Jones, 8 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Jill Martini and the Shrunken Heads, 5-8 p.m.

Keynote: Red Rhythm

Leashless Brewing: Jacob Marquez, 8 p.m.

Lucky Fools: RJ Mischo

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Tim Buley, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Corsican Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Oak and Main: Seaside Band, 8 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Where’s Agatha and LoveyDove, 7:30 p.m.

Ric’s: Uptown Brothers, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Stevie Char, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Jose Valdez Trio, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: CRV, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: The Spires, VNLVX, The Intelligence, 10 p.m. ★

Thirsty Ox: Ghetto Lions and Overgrown, 9:30 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Kirby Ai, 6:30 p.m.

Winchester’s: Carlo Fontaine, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Shawn Wayans, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Adam Hunter and Trevor Wallace, 8 p.m.

Dancer Johnnie Hobbs III headlines Tap and Jazz at Ojai Underground Exchange on Saturday, May 25, at 7:30 p.m. Mark Goldenberg, Debra Dobkin and Steve Nelson will bring the jazz, while Cassidy Linder will join Hobbs for a tap performance.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): DJ Rogue, 9 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Scratch, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

O’Leary’s: 9 p.m. with Microphone Heroes

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, 5/25

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Carlo Fontaine, 7-10 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Saturday Specials

Boatyard: Karen Eden, 6-9 p.m.

Café Fiore: Little Alice

Chinaland: Hot Mama Fundraiser for United Cancer Advocacy Action Network with Jimmy Reyes, Alynette of 104.7, Denise Carter (comedy) and more, 6:30-9 p.m. ★

Copa Cubana: Ruben Estrada and the Martinez Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Discovery: Twisted Gypsy (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 8:30-11 p.m. ★

Flat Fish Brewing: The Vonettes, 7-9 p.m.

The Garage: 900 Pound Gorilla, The Robot Uprising, The Hymen Blasters, Cupcake and QMD, 7:30 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Maria Calerie, 8 p.m.

Greater Goods: Songs and Stories with the Brothers Koren, 6:30 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: The Glasgow Tiki Shakers, 5 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Nardcore show with Civil Conflict, Bootleg Brigade and others, 7 p.m. ★

Keynote: What the Funk

Leashless Brewing: Teresa Russell and Tom Buenger, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Jeff Uzzel, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Jeanne Tatum Duo, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Matt Clark, 7 p.m.

Namba Performing Arts Space: LOUD feat. RyMi and the Martians, Tattered Angels, River Ripley, 8 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Rick Ash, 4-7 p.m.; Colette Lovejoy Band, 8:30 p.m.

Old Creek Ranch Winery: Alas Latinas, 3-6 p.m.

Sans Souci: Raised on Vinyl, 9 p.m.

The Shores: 805 Allstarz, 9 p.m.

Star Lounge: Masters of the Past, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: The Black Stripes, 10 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Hunter and the Dirty Jacks, 4-6 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): The Last Great Decade, 6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Jon Gindick, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Shawn Wayans, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Adam Hunter and Trevor Wallace, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Sweet Saturday Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Chinaland: DJ Rick Rock, Jimmy Reyes, DJ Wicked, 9 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Off-Kilter with Godspeed, 10:30 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Cool Hand Ukes, 10

The Garage welcomes 900 Pound Gorilla, The Robot Uprising, The Hymen Blasters, Cupcake and QMD on Saturday, May 25, starting at 7:30 p.m.

a.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Tap and Jazz with Mark Goldenberg, Debra Dobkin and Steve Nelson (jazz) and Cassidy Linder and Johnnie Hobbs III (tap) 7:30 p.m. ★

Sunday, 5/26

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.

Boatyard Pub: Big Adventure, 4 p.m.

Café Fiore: Jangala Roots

Copa Cubana: Karen Eden and the Bad Apples, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Discovery: Brunch with the Beatles feat. Sgt. Pepper, 11 a.m.; Groove Session, 5 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday

Hong Kong Inn: Del Franklin, 4-7 p.m. ★

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

Leashless Brewing: The Swillys, 3 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Robert Van, 5-8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Doc Rogers Band, 4 p.m.

Oak and Main: Medicine Hat, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Nick Justiniano, 2-6 p.m.; Heart and Soul, 6:30-10 p.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Yesterday & Today, 3-5 p.m.

Ric’s: Sunday Vibes, 3:30-6:30 p.m.

The Shores: Ray Ray and the Rustlers, 12:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: The Bomb, 4-7 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Joystix, 4-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: CRV Acoustic Trio, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Shawn Wayans, 7 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Adam Hunter and Phil Medina, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Namba Performing Arts Space: 7 p.m. hosted by New Blood Comedy

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with Sing Time

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 5/27

Live Music

Conejo Community Center: The Long Run (Eagles tribute), 5-7 p.m.

Greater Goods: Natural Bridges, Jeff Grimes, Indianna Hale, 7-9 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Misunderstood, 5 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Bryan Titus Trio, 3-5 p.m.

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. Open Mic Comedy

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 5/28

Live Music

Bogie’s: Boyd Cannon Big Band with Camarillo High School, 7 p.m.

Things get LOUD at Namba Performing Arts Space on Saturday, May 25, at 8 p.m., with a triple lineup including RyMi and the Martians, Tattered Angels and River Ripley. Photo by Rachael Lynde

Café Fiore: Jason Bourne

Margarita Villa: Bob Bishop, 6-9 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): David Cosby, 6 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: American Me Comedy, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 6-10 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 8 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 8 p.m.-12 a.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Trivia and Taco Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Waterside: Trivia night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 5/29

Live Music

Café Fiore: Kylie

Copper Blues: Ladies Slaying, 7:30 p.m.

Discovery: Alborosie and the Shengen Clan with Herbal Rootz, 7 p.m. ★

The Garage: Dead Boys and Die Group, 8 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: Karen Eden, 6-9 p.m.

Oak and Main: Jerry Breiner Band, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): Kirby Ai, 6 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Jeff Garlin, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Open Jazz Mic, 6-8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: DJ Trivia Night, 8 p.m.