★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!





Wednesday, 6/19

Live Music

Café Fiore: David Patt

Copper Blues: Ladies Slaying, 7:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Karen Eden, 6 p.m.

Oak and Main: Jerry Breiner Band, 7-10 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Kirby Ai, 6 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: K-von, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: DJ Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Thursday, 6/20

Live Music

Bogie’s: Jason Sinay, 7:30 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Discovery: Long Beach Dub All-Stars with The Aggrolites, Tomorrows Bad Seeds and Mike Pinto, 7 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Jon Gindick, 7-9 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Ventura’s Finest, 7-9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Kirby Ai, 6-8 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Robert Van, 6 p.m.

The Aggrolites come to Discovery on Thursday, June 20, at 7 p.m., joined by Long Beach Dub All-Stars, Tomorrows Bad Seeds and Mike Pinto.

Museum of Ventura County: Munch with the Ventura Artists Union Jam Band, 11:30-1:30 p.m.

Oak and Main: Mark Masson and friends, 8-11 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tommy Davidson, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Monski and friends, 8 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Bogie’s: Momentum Thursdays house music, 9 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Vinyl Night with DJ Honey, 7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam

The Garage: Open Mic with Spencer

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Red Cove: Music Club Open Jam, 7 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Pirates: Salsa night with DJ Wonder and DJ Ricoson, 9 p.m.

Friday, 6/21

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: Frank Barajas, 7-10 p.m.

Azar’s Sports Bar: Decadent Decades

Boatyard Pub: Karen Eden and the Bad Apples, 6:30 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: An Acoustic Evening with John Hiatt and David Luning, 8 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Nuestro, 6-9 p.m.

The Hong Kong Inn continues to rock with The Allegations and Wired, performing on Saturday, June 22, 8-11 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Canyon Cody and Summer Solstice, 9-11 p.m.

Discovery: Dog N Butterfly (Heart tribute), 9 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Ignition, 6-8:30 p.m.

The Garage: Fundraiser for Hose with Hymen Blasters, Know, Pink Droid and others, 6 p.m. ★

Grapes and Hops: Tex Pistols, 8-11 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Annalie and Malia, 5-8 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: Doc Ventura, 8-11 p.m.

Keynote: Reign

Leashless Brewing: Joe Henry Band, 8 p.m.

Lucky Fools: RJ Mischo

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Adam Tunney, 6:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Matt Clark, 7-10 p.m.

Oak and Main: Colette Loveyjoy and Jerry Breiner, 8:30 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Shaky Feelin’, 7:30 p.m.

Pacific View Mall: Food Truck Friday with Sunday Mornin’ Praise Band, 5-9 p.m.

Poppies Art and Gifts: Jon Paquet and Martin Young, 5-7 p.m.

Ric’s: Heathers on Fire, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sans Souci: Fallen Saints, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Scott Spindell, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: CRV, 9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 2-7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: Cinnamon Whiskey, 9:30 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Community Center Park: Sir, Please, 7 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura): @tonebloke, 6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Sean Wiggins, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tommy Davidson, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Jimmie Walker, 8 p.m.; Harbor Queens Drag Show, 9:30 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Chinaland: Old School Party with DJ Rick Rock and DJ D.Y., 9 p.m.

El Rey (Ventura): DJ Rogue, 9 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Scratch, 9 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

WAV Theater: Oceans, Flamenco en Vivo, 8 p.m. ★

Saturday, 6/22

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Chris Murphy, 7-10 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Goleta Sound, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: Action Down

Camarillo Community Center: Sligo Rags, 7:30 p.m.

The Canyon: The Spazmatics with Altered Nation and Generation Mangled, 7 p.m.

Copa Cubana: Ruben Estrada and the Martinez Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Killer Kaya, Sci-Fi Country and The Matter Baby, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Discovery: Led Zepplica, 9 p.m.

Tommy Davidson (In Living Color) headlines Levity Live Comedy Club this week. Catch him on Thursday, June 20, at 8 p.m.; Friday, June 21, at 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; and on Saturday, June 22, at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Greater Goods: Zoe Boekbinder, Phantom Tides and Vaughn Montgomery, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Dallas Hodge Blues, 8-11 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Glasgow Tiki Shakers, 5 p.m.

Hong Kong Inn: The Allegations and Wired, 8-11 p.m. ★

Keynote: Ditto

Leashless Brewing: Same Mother, Same Father, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing: Left Hand Lions, 4-6 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Michael Falcone Trio, 6:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Cross Cut 805, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Brothers Fortune, 8:30 p.m.

Red Cove: Zig Zags, Char-Man, VNLVX, Tung, 8 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Old Dolores and Messy, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Brutalist, 10 p.m.

The Shores: Pull the Trigger, 9:30 p.m.

Stagecoach Inn Museum Lawn: The Susie Glaze New Folk Ensemble and Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps, 7 p.m. ★

Star Lounge: Brandon Ragan Project, 9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 2-7:30 p.m.

The Tavern: Black Stripes, 10:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Bad Leaf, 5-7 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Gasolina with 2Deep and local DJs, 9 p.m.

Winchester’s: Déjà Vu Too, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tommy Davidson, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Jimmie Walker, 7 and 9 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Sweet Saturday Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Open Mic

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Flamenco Encore, 8p.m. ★

Sunday, 6/23

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.

Boatyard Pub: Big Adventure, 4 p.m.

Bogie’s: Blues Messenger and the Freedom Band, 7 p.m.

Café Fiore: After the Smoke

Copa Cubana: Karen Eden, 4-7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Discovery: Groove Session

Grapes and Hops: Salty Suites, 4-7 p.m.

Greater Goods: Tom Loughman and friends, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday (all day)

Hong Kong Inn: Del Franklin, 4-7 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

Leashless Brewing: The Swillys, 3-6 p.m.

Libbey Bowl: Gin Blossoms, 5-9:30 p.m. ★

MadeWest Brewing: Milo Sledge Trio, 3-5 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Robert Van, 5:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: James Bros, 4 p.m.

Oak and Main: Americana Sunday Showcase with Medicine Hat, RJ Bloke, Patrolled By Radar and Lasers Lasers Birmingham, 12-5 p.m. ★

Ric’s: Sunday Vibes, 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Steve the Singer, 12-3 p.m.

The Shores: Brandon Ragan Project, 12:30 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 2-7:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Brandon Romero, 4-6 p.m.

Winchester’s: Two’s Company, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Gene Pompa, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: All-Star Showcase, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Namba Performing Arts Space: 7 p.m. hosted by New Blood Comedy

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with Sing Time

Dancing, trivia, etc.

The Canyon: Australia’s Thunder from Down Under, 8 p.m.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 6/24

Live Music

Greater Goods: Junior, Austin Leonard Jones and Massage, 2:30-7 p.m.

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. Comedy Quench

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Aziz Ansari makes a special appearance at the Oxnard Performing Arts and Convention Center on Wednesday, June 26, at 8 p.m.

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, 6/25

Live Music

Café Fiore: David Patt

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

GiGi’s: Herbal Rootz and Ghetto Lions, 8 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: Dave Rea, 6 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: 2 Dykes and a Mic, 8 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Pirates: DJ Rick Rock, 7-11 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 6-10 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 8 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 8 p.m.-12 a.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Trivia and Taco Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Waterside: Trivia night, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, 6/26

Live Music

Café Fiore: Kylie

Copper Blues: Ladies Slaying, 7:30 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Retro Replay Live with Nolan North and Troy Baker, 8 p.m.

Oxnard Performing Arts and Convention Center: Aziz Ansari, 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: DJ Trivia Night, 8 p.m.