PICTURED: The Deer Lodge welcomes Bay Area experimental super-troupe Caravan 222 on Wednesday, Sept. 18, 6-9 p.m. The band is joined by Andrew Pitrone and Sage Coals.

★ = Highly recommended. To get your show listed in After Dark, send all pertinent information to nancy@vcreporter.com no later than Monday of the desired publication week. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. Support Local Music!

 

Wednesday, 9/11

Live Music

Café Fiore: Big Adventure

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 2 and 7 p.m. ★

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jeff Uzzel, 5 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Black Label Society, The Black Dahlia Murder and Alien Weaponry, 8 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Phil Medina, 8 p.m.

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Free pool/game night

Thursday, 9/12

Live Music

Bogie’s: Terry Reid and friends, 7-9 p.m.

The Canyon: Gary Puckett and the Union Gap with LOL Goodman Band, 7 p.m.

Aida Rodriguez comes to Levity Live Comedy Club on Thursday, Sept. 12, at 8 p.m.

Crown and Anchor: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Greater Goods: Bart Budwig, Christopher Payne, Dave Cipriani, 7:30-10 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Poetic Electric, 7-9 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Anna Vera, 6-8 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 7 p.m. ★

Thirsty Ox: Madeline Hayley, 9 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Gypsy Blues Band (Blue Room), 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Aida Rodriguez, 8 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Rainbow Comedy with Jennie McNulty, 7 p.m.

DJs

Azar’s Sports Bar: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Spinobi

Star Lounge: DJ Terry, 8 p.m.

The Tavern: Get Right DJ, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Boatyard: Bluegrass Jam, 5-9 p.m.

The Garage: Open Mic with Spencer

Golden China: Open Jazz Jam, 7 p.m.

Keynote: Jam night, 8 p.m.

Oak and Main: Beers Brothers Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Rock & Roll Pizza: 7-10 p.m.

Sandbox: 6-8 p.m. with John Cater

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 8 p.m. with KJ Steve Luke; free pool

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Hangar Bar and Grill: 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Enegren Brewing: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan of Camarillo: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Friday, 9/13

Live Music

1901 Speakeasy: The Salty Suites, 8-11 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Teresa Russell and Stephen Geyer, 7-10 p.m.

Café Fiore: Instone

The Canyon: CeeLo Green, 9 p.m.

Concrete Jungle: Stalag 13, Goat Rhythm and The Pegs, 7 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Dianne Miller Band, 9-11 p.m.

Discovery: Guns N Roses and The Cult tributes, 8 p.m.

Four Brix Winery: Fish Fry, 6-8 p.m.

The Rubicon Theatre Company presents I Dig Rock and Roll Music, a theatrical concert starring Yvette Cason, Harley Jay, Beau Moore and others who breathe new life into folk rock songs of the late 1960s and early 1970s. Performances on Thursday, Sept. 12, at 7 p.m.; Friday, Sept. 13, at 8 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 14, at 7 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 15, at 2 p.m.; and Wednesday, Sept. 18, at 2 and 7 p.m.

Greater Goods: Rick and Jenny, 7:30-10 p.m.

Keynote: What the Funk

Leashless Brewing: Jacob Marquez, 8 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Operations 90s, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Soul Infusion with DJ Carlito Café Con Leche, 9 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Thump Reunion with TD Lind, Karl Hunter and Bernie Larsen, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Red Cove: Informal Society, The Deleted, The Afraid, 8:30 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 8 p.m. ★

Sans Souci: Sick Boy

The Shores: Shay Moulder, 7:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: Brandon Ragan, 9 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 2-7:30 p.m.

Ventura County Fairgrounds: Smoke Me Out Tour with Legado 7, Tres, Lumar Perez and others, 8 p.m.. ★

Ventura Theater: Xavier Rudd, 8:30 p.m.

Winchester’s: The Big Adventure Duo, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Frankie Quinones, 7:30 and 9:45 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Jokes N Jazz, 7:30 p.m.; The Harbor Queens Drag Show, 7:30 p.m. ★

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

Chinaland: Jimmy Reyes and DJ Wicked, 9 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Pistolero

Thirsty Ox: Fuego Friday with DJ Joey Vinyls, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Captain Kirk

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, 9/14

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: The Road Brothers, 8-11 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Jason Ho, 6-9 p.m.

Bombay: One Hundred Paces with Owen Bucey, 7 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: Otis Hayes

Camarillo Community Center: Camarillo Café 30th anniversary show with Susie Glaze and the New Folk Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. ★

The Canyon: Scott Stapp, 9 p.m. ★

Chinaland: The Real Deal and DJ Sherman, 9 p.m.

Discovery: Yachtley Crew, 9 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: The Swillys, 4-7 p.m.; Colette Lovejoy Band, 8 p.m.

One Hundred Paces celebrates its record release with a show at Bombay Bar and Grill on Saturday, Sept. 14, at 7 p.m., joined by special guest Owen Bucey.

Hong Kong Inn: Identity Crisis and Aqua Santa, 8-11 p.m.

Keynote: Old School

Leashless Brewing: Rose Valley Thorns, 8 p.m.

Lucky Fools: Teresa Russell and Stephen Geyer, 8 p.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Kevin Tate, 4-6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Kyle Smith, 7 p.m.

Oak and Main: Brittney and Ben, 4 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Ojai Kid Bands with Dave Cipriani, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Orozco’s: Victor and Artis, 5:30 p.m.

Oxnard Beach Park: Oxnard Jazz Festival with Louie Cruz Beltran and His Latin Jazz Orchetra, Jeff Ryan, Greg Manning, Keiko Matsui and others, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. ★

Oxnard Performing Arts and Convention Center: Lil Rob, Frankie J, MC Magic and Baby Bash, 7 p.m. ★

Red Cove: Zaragoza, 9 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Pass the Aux local hip hop show with Motzaik, D Holliday and others, 7 p.m. ★

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 7 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Steve the Singer, 12-3 p.m.

Sans Souci: Johnny Hellhole

Surfside Seafood: Bill W., 2-7:30 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Hunter and the Dirty Jacks, 5-7 p.m. ★

Ventura Masonic Center: Oxnard Jazz Festival After Party, 8 p.m. ★

Ventura Moose Lodge: Honey Badger, 7-10 p.m.

Winchester’s: Karyn 805, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Greater Goods: Bird Hoffman and friends, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

High Street Arts Center: Mark Christopher Lawrence, Karen Rontowski, Jesse Egan and others, 7:30 p.m. ★

Hillcrest Center for the Arts: Standup Comedy on the Hill with Eric Schwartz, Mark Schumacher and James P. Connolly, 8 p.m. ★

Levity Live Comedy Club: Frankie Quinones, 7 and 9:30 p.m. ★

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Blazing Pianos, 7 and 9 p.m.

DJs

Bogie’s: Club Night, 9 p.m.

Bombay: DJ Erok and DJ Cam, 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

Deer Lodge: DJ Nolskee, SPARXXX and Creewee, 10 p.m.-12 a.m.

El Rey (Ventura): 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: DJ Darko, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Harbor Cove Café: Ukelele jam with Gary Ballen and the Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: 9 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 9 p.m. with Blue Jay

Ric’s: 8:30 p.m.

The Shores: 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, 9/15

Live Music

805 Bar: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Bogie’s: Albert Lee, 6 p.m.

The Canyon: Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes with The Hailers, 7 p.m.

Groove at the Oxnard Performing Arts and Convention Center with Lil Rob, Frankie J, MC Magic and Baby Bash on Saturday, Sept. 14, at 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.

Harbor Cove Café: Yacht Rock Sunday (all day)

Hong Kong Inn: Sea Hunters, 4-7 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: Live music brunch, 11 a.m.

MadeWest Brewing (Donlon St.): Ted Lennon, 3-5 p.m. ★

Margarita Villa: Jerry Breiner and Colette Lovejoy, 4 p.m.

Oak and Main: Reggae Sunday Brunch, 11 a.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Nick Isham, 7-9 p.m.

Plan B Wine Cellars: Teresa Russell, 3-5 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 2 p.m. ★

Sandbox Coffeehouse: Cannon Cooley, 12-3 p.m.

Surfside Seafood: Bill W, 2 p.m.

Topa Mountain Winery: Saint Pierre, 4-6 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Brandon Romero, 3 p.m.

Ventura Theater: Last in Line, 8 p.m.

Winchester’s: Preston Smith, 5-8 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Dragtastic Bubbly Brunch, 12 p.m.; Jason Rogers, 7 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Lee Camp, 7 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: DJ Cam, 2-7 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Darko

Open Mic

Orozco’s: 5-7:30 p.m.

Karaoke

GiGi’s: Industry Night Karaoke, 8 p.m. with Steve Luke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

La Fonda del Rey: 3 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 3-6 p.m. Garyoke with Gary Ballen

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Chinaland: Salsa and Bachata classes, 8:30-9:30 p.m.

The Garage: King Trivia with Lamar Miles, 8 p.m.

Monday, 9/16

Live Music

Boatyard Pub: Milo Sledge, 6-9 p.m.

Greater Goods: Towse and Snaps for Sinners, 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Thirsty Ox: 8:30 p.m. Comedy Quench

Towse and Snaps for Sinners perform at Greater Goods on Monday, Sept. 16, at 8 p.m.

Karaoke

The Garage: Manic Monday, 9 p.m.

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Outlaws: Hosted by Rockin’ Robin

Sans Souci: 10 p.m.

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Bottle & Pint (Newbury Park): King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Copper Blues: 7 p.m.

Fratelli’s: King Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

Poinsettia Pavilion: Poinsettia Pavilion Ballroom Dance Club, 7:30-9:45 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Australia’s Thunder from Down Under, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, 9/17

Live Music

Bogie’s: Louie Cruz Beltran, 7:30 p.m. ★

Café Fiore: The Six

Copa Cubana: Jerry McWorter Trio, 7-10 p.m.

GiGi’s: Reggae Tuesdays, 8 p.m.

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Ric’s: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Rock City Studios: Student Showcase, 7 p.m.

DJs

Q Club: Tacos and Turntables, 8-10 p.m.

Sans Souci: DJ Nick Dean, 10 p.m.

Open Mic

Golden China: 6-10 p.m. with Doug Paulin

Oak and Main: 8 p.m. with the Beers Brothers

O’Leary’s: 805 Comedy Underground, 9 p.m.

The Tavern: 9 p.m.

Karaoke

Azar’s Sports Bar: 8 p.m. with DJ Franchize

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: 8 p.m. with Leigh

The Shores: 9:30 p.m.

Star Lounge: 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Ox: 9 p.m. with Carson

Dancing, trivia, etc.

Copper Blues: Big Happy Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

Duke’s: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Garman’s Pub: Trivia Quiz, 7 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Tuesday Night Tango, 6:30-10 p.m.

Institution Ale: Trivia Night, 7-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: Team Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

The Shores: Trivia Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Ventura Beach Club: Juke Joint beginning swing dance lessons, 7:15-8 p.m.; Intermediate Lindy hop lessons, 8-9 p.m.; Social dancing, 9 p.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Australia’s Thunder from Down Under, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, 9/18

Live Music

Café Fiore: Donna Butler

Deer Lodge: Caravan 222 with Andrew Pitrone and Sage Coals, 6-9 p.m. ★

Oak and Main: Dylan Garcia record release party, 7 p.m.

Orozco’s: “Noe” Kalima, 6-8:30 p.m.

Rubicon Theatre: I Dig Rock and Roll Music, 2 and 7 p.m. ★

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 5 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Kirgy Ai, 5 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night hosted by Artie Lopez, 10 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Denise Carter, 8 p.m. ★

Open Mic

Azar’s Sports Bar: Hump Day Music Jam Night, 8 p.m.

Grapes and Hops: Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m.

Lookout Bar: 7-10 p.m. with Tommy Foytek

Sans Souci: Hosted by Sin Chonies, 10 p.m.

Karaoke

Golden China: 9 p.m.

Keynote: Jukebox Karaoke, 9 p.m.

O’Leary’s: Steve Luke and the Lions Den, 9 p.m.

Paddy’s: 9 p.m. hosted by Robin

Dancing, trivia, etc.

805 Bar: Trivia Night, 6-8 p.m.

1901 Speakeasy: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

Anacapa Brewing: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

Bar Rincon at Whole Foods: King Trivia, 7 p.m.

Bogie’s: Salsa lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Salsa music, 9 p.m.

The Canyon: Country dance lessons, 6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.; Line dancing and two-stepping with DJ Josh Kelly and special guests

Thirsty Ox: Free pool/game night

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Australia’s Thunder from Down Under, 7:30 p.m.