after dark

Comedy’s Paul Rodriguez makes a special appearance at the Oceanview Pavilion in Port Hueneme on Saturday, Nov. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m. 

after dark live and online

H = Highly recommended

If you have something related to nightlife — online or otherwise — please email nshaffer@timespublications.com. Due to the erratic nature of entertainment booking, information contained here is subject to change and not guaranteed. Call venues ahead to confirm. SUPPORT LOCAL MUSIC!


THURSDAY, 11/17

Live Music

Boatyard Pub: Bluegrass Thursday

The Canyon: The Expendables with The Borrowers and Ray Fresco, 7 p.m. H

Copper Blues: Latin Night with Juevas de Parranda, 8 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Brendan Willing James and Omar Velasco, 8 p.m

The Grape: Tom Etchart and Friends, 5-7 p.m.; Danny Janklow Organic Soul Trio, 7-10 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Gianna Bella, 6:30 p.m.

Ojai Valley Brewery: Songwriter Series with Hannah Jobus, 7 p.m. H.

Tony’s Pizzaria: Reggae Thursdays, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

The Twist on Main: Davey Miller Jazz Trios, 5:30-8 p.m. H.

Vaquero Y Mar: The Valdez Latin Band with Ruben Estrada, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Winchester’s: Will Breman, 5:30-8:30 p.m..

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Hans Kim, 8 p.m.

DJs

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley; Cochran): Ladies Night with DJs, 7-11 p.m.

Other

Anna’s Cider: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Line dancing lessons (6:30 and 7:30 p.m.) and dancing, 6 p.m.-12 a.m.

El Rey Cantina (Camarillo): Karaoke with Leigh Balton, 8-11 p.m.

The Garage: Tiki Thursdays

GiGi’s: Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

The Hangar Bar: Karaoke with Susan, 6-9 p.m.

Keynote Lounge: Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

The Lookout: Acoustic Open Mic with Tommy Foytek, 7-10 p.m.

The Manhattan: Trivia night, 7 p.m.

Music Freqs: Student Jam Night (“Sunday Morning,” No Doubt), 7-8 p.m.

Outlaws: Sing Time Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

Sportsman Lounge (Camarillo): Sing Time Karaoke, 7-10 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura, Colt): Head Games Trivia, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, 11/18

Live Music

Black Angus: Square Cow Live Series, 7-10 p.m.

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Whiskey Kick, 7 p.m.

Boatyard Pub: Teresa Russell, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Cantara Cellars: The Ray Jaurique Trio, 8 p.m.

The Canyon: The Immediate Family feat. Danny Kortchmar, Waddy Wachtel, Leland Sklar, Russ Kunkel and Steve Postell, 7 p.m. H

Copper Blues: JetLemons, 7 p.m

The Grape: Fred Kaplan Band plays West Coast Swing, 5-7 p.m.; Gonzalo Grau and La Clave Secreta, 8-11 p.m. H

Leashless Brewing: Keyth Garcia, 7 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Cinnamon Whiskey, 7-10 p.m.

Moorpark College (Performing Arts Center): Dynamix aka MC Contemporary Vocal Ensemble sings a capella hits, 7 p.m. H

Ojai Underground Exchange: Ojai-Fi, 7 p.m.

Ojai Valley Brewery: WILDHER, 7-9 p.m.

The Raven Tavern: Doc Rogers Band, 7 p.m.

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley; Cochran): Justin Honsinger Holiday Fundraiser Event, 8:30 p.m.-12:29 a.m.

Strey Cellars: 805 Social Club, 6-9 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Camarillo): Teresa Russell, 6-8 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Dylan Cunningham, 7-9 p.m.

The Twist on Main: Ventra Live feat. local musicians, 4-7 p.m.; Country Night, 8-11 p.m.Ventura Music Hall: Ocean Alley, 9 p.m.

Vaquero Y Mar: Jarocho music with Conjunto Zacamandu de Tomas Herrera, 6-8 p.m.; DJ E-Lopez, 8 p.m.The Vine: TD Lind and the Aviators, 8-10 p.m.

Ventura Music Hall: Hermanos Gutierrez with Fully Seated, 9 p.m.

Ventura Theater: The Wrecks, 8 p.m. H

The Vine: Corey Highburg, 8-10 p.m.

Winchester’s: Two’s Company, 7-10 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Ian Bagg, 7 p.m

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: JJ Whitehead, 7 p.m.

DJs

Copper Blues: DJ Atre, 10 p.m.

Keynote Lounge: DJ Joe, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

Paddy’s: DJ Nick Dean

Other

The Garage: Karaoke with Steve Sharp, 7 p.m.

GiGi’s: Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

Music Freqs: Student Jam Night (“Blitzkrieg Bop,” The Ramones), 7-8 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura, Thompson): The Innocents film premiere, 7-9 p.m.

SATURDAY, 11/19

Live Music

805 Bar and Grilled Cheese: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.

Cantara Cellars: Whiskey Business, 6:30 p.m.

The Canyon: DSB (Journey Tribute), 8 p.m.

Copper Blues: Honkey Tonk Brunch, 11 a.m.; NDR CVR,

6 p.m.

Deer Lodge: Dudley, Sour Fin and The Cauterizers, 8 p.m.

The Garage: SG Vibes, 8-11 p.m.

The Grape: Fausto Cuevas Y La Moderna, 2-5 p.m.; Don Randi and Quest, 8-11 p.m.

Keynote Lounge: The Balance, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

Leashless Brewing: Jake McLelland Acoustic, 3 p.m.; TC King Returns, 7 p.m.

The Manhattan: Pam and Hollywood, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Crosscut 805, 7-10 p.m.

NAMBA Performing Arts Space: Mark Goldberg, 7 p.m.

Ojai Underground Exchange: Bernie Larsen, Cassidy Linder, Kevin McCormick, 7 p.m.

Ojai Valley Brewery: Robert Marshall Duo, 7-9 p.m.

The Raven Tavern: Vinyl Gypsies, 7 p.m.

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley, Cochran): Justin Hongsinger Holiday Fundraiser, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Camarillo): Teresa Russell, 6-8 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ojai): Jack Van Salter, 7-9 p.m.

Topa Topa Brewing (Ventura, Thompson): Water etc. and Queen Tide, 7-9 p.m.

The Twist on Main: Bella Lucarelli, 2-5 p.m.; Dive Bar Messiahs, 8-11 p.m.

Ventura Music Hall: Twisted Gypsy (Fleetwood Mac tribute), 8 p.m.

The Vine: Smitty and Julija, 7-9 p.m.

Winchester’s: Preston Smith, 2-5 p.m.

Comedy

High Street Arts Center: Comedy Night hosted by Mark Christopher Lawrence, 7:30 p.m H

Junkyard Cafe (J.R.’s Comedy Club): Pete George, 7 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Ian Bagg, 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Oceanview Pavilion: Paul Rodriguez, 7:30-9:30 p.m. H

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: JJ Whitehead, 7 p.m.

DJs

Copper Blues: DJ Jonny, 10 p.m.

Paddy’s: DJ Nick Dean

Other

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Line dancing lessons (6:30 and 7:30 p.m.) and dancing, 6 p.m.-12 a.m.

Goebel Adult Community Center: Bachata dance lessons, 6:30 p.m.; Wyatt Haupt Band, 7:30-10 p.m

Harbor Cove Cafe: Ukulele Jam with Gary Ballen and Kool Hand Ukes, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, 11/20

Live Music

805 Bar and Grilled Cheese: Kenny Devoe, 11 a.m.

Copper Blues: Mariachi brunch, 12 p.m.; Day Party, 4:30 p.m.

Leashless Brewing: Brother Kimo Moya, 2 p.m.

The Lookout: Gary Ballen, 3-6 p.m.

Margarita Villa: Corsican Brothers, 5-8 p.m.

The Raven Tavern: Brittney Burchett, 2-5 p.m.

Ric’s Restaurant: Live music, 2:30 p.m.

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley; Cochran): Reggae Sunday, 5-7 p.m.

Tony’s Pizzaria: Sunday Beach Party, 3-7 p.m.

The Twist on Main: Joe Delia, 12:30-3:30 p.m.; JetLemons, 5-8 p.m.

Vaquero Y Mar: Mariachi Brunch, 12-2 p.m.

The Vine: Austin Vallejo, 7-9 p.m.

Winchester’s: Pull the Trigger, 2-5 p.m.

Zin Bistro: Jason Bourne, 4 p.m.

Comedy

Levity Live Comedy Club: Ian Bagg, 6 p.m.

DJs

Bombay: VC Day Party (DJs and outdoor games), 2-10 p.m. H

The Garage: Friendsgiving Potluck and Football

Other

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Country Two-Step Workshop, 11:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.

Fatty Vegan: Ska brunch, 10:30 a.m.

GiGi’s: Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

Harbor Cove Cafe: Yacht Rock Sunday

House of Dance: Dancing with Phoenyx Big Band, 1-3:30 p.m.

MONDAY, 11/21

Other

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Trivia Night and West Coast Swing, 6 p.m.-12 a.m.

The Garage: Open Mic Comedy Night and free pool, 8 p.m.

Paddy’s: Free pool and darts, open to close

Q Club: Karaoke with Leigh Balton, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Tipsy Goat: Rockstar Karaoke, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

TUESDAY, 11/22

Live Music

Copa Cubana: Hot Roux, 7-9 p.m. H

Deer Lodge: Bill Callahan, 7 p.m. H

Prime Steakhouse: Danny Delurgio sings Sinatra, 6 p.m.

Ric’s Restaurant: Tour Support, 5-8 p.m.

Vaquero Y Mar: Sea Hunters, 5-7 p.m.

Other

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Karaoke, 6 p.m.

The Garage: Tacos and Trivia, 7 p.m.

The Grape: The Gratitude Jazz Jam, 7-10 p.m.

Keynote Lounge: Karaoke with Steve Sharp, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

The Lookout: Trivia, 7 p.m.

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley, Cochran): Rockstar Karaoke, 9 p.m.-11:59 p.m.

Star Lounge: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

The Vine: Tuesday Night Trivia, 7-8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, 11/23

Live Music

BL Dancehall/Borderline: Pre-Thanksgiving Party with dance lessons, Sunroof and Till the Neon Gone, 6 p.m.

Deer Lodge: New Pleasures, 9 p.m.

The Garage: Blue Wednesdays Live Blues, 7-10 p.m.

The Grape: Phoenyx Big Band feat. Michael Falcone, 7-10 p.m.

The Lookout: Tommy Foytek’s Variety Show, 7-10 p.m.

The Six Social House: Bone Maggot Presents Wicked Wednesdays, 8:30 p.m. H

Surfside Seafood: Teresa Russell, 4:30-7:30 p.m.

The Twist on Main: Friendsgiving with Dave Rea and Acoustic DNA, 6-9 p.m.

Vaquero Y Mar: Tribal Me Wednesdays, 5-7 p.m.

Comedy

GiGi’s: Comedy Night with Artie Lopez, 8 p.m.

Levity Live Comedy Club: Tributo a Vicente Fernandez con El KeCheChente, 7 p.m.

Other

Keynote Lounge: Karaoke, 8 p.m.-12 a.m.

Paddy’s: Be the Star Karaoke Night, 9 p.m.

Rock and Roll Pizza (Simi Valley; Cochran): Salsa and Bachata Night with dance lessons at 6:30 p.m. and dancing until 12 a.m.

Tipsy Goat: Rockstar Karaoke, 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Ventura Harbor Comedy Club: Open Mic with Kiana Marquez, 7 p.m.